Syriac

Introduction

ܠܫܢܐ ܣܘܪܝܝܐ

ܐܠܦܒܝܬ

(Alphabet)

𐡀𐡁𐡂𐡃 𐡄𐡅𐡆𐡇 𐡈𐡉𐡊𐡋 𐡌𐡍𐡎𐡏 𐡐𐡑𐡒𐡓 𐡔𐡕

Syriac is written with twenty letters. There are three main scripts used for writing Syriac. They are: ___

The estrangela script is the earliest form of Syriac writing.

It is written from right to left.

ܐ ܒ ܓ ܕ ܗ ܘ ܙ ܚ ܛ ܝ ܟ ܠ ܡ ܢ ܣ ܥ ܦ ܨ ܩ ܪ ܫ ܬ

ܐ ܒ ܓ ܕ ܗ ܘ ܙ ܚ ܛ ܝ ܟ ܠ ܡ ܢ ܣ ܥ ܦ ܨ ܩ ܪ ܫ ܬ

transliterationܐܪܡܝܐ
(Aramaic)
שם האות
numerical
value
transl.ه
1ʾـܐא𐡀ܐܵܠܲܦ݂
2b, ḇـܒ, ܒ݂ܒ݁ב𐡁ܒܹ݁ܝܬ݂
3g, ḡـܓܓ݁ג𐡂ܓ݁ܵܡܲܠ
4d, ḏـܕܕ݁ד𐡃ܕ݁ܵܠܲܬ݂
5hـܗܗה𐡄ܗܹܐ
6wـܘܘו𐡅ܘܲܘ
7zـܙܙז𐡆ܙܲܝܢ
8ـܚܚח𐡇ܚܹܝܬ݂
9ـܛܛט𐡈ܛܹܝܬ݂
10yـܝܝי𐡉ܝܘܿܕ
20k, ḵـܟܟ݁ܟ݂כ, ך𐡊ܟ݁ܵܦ݂
30lـܠܠל𐡋ܠܵܡܲܕ݂
40mـܡܡמ, ם𐡌ܡܝܼܡ
50nـܢܢנ, ן𐡍ܢܘܼܢ
60sـܣܣס𐡎ܤܸܡܟ݁ܲܬ݂
70ʿـܥܥע𐡏ܥܹܐ
80p, p̄ـܦܦ݁פ, ף𐡐ܦܹ݁ܐ
90ـܨܨצ, ץ𐡑ܨܵܕ݂ܹܐ
100ـܩܩק𐡒ܩܘܿܦ݂
200rـܪܪר𐡓ܪܹܝܫ
300šـܫܫש𐡔ܫܝܼܢ
400t, ṯـܬܬ݁ת𐡕ܬ݁ܲܘ
Advertisements

Pronunciation

Pronunciation of the BGDKPT letters

a) a bgdkpt letter is pronounced hard (marked with qushaya) after a consonant and is pronounced soft (marked with rukaka) if it follows a vowel.

b) a bgdkpt letter following a shwa is pronounced soft

c) When doubled, it is pronounced hard

d) Unlike in Hebrew, a bgdkpt letter following a diphthong (ay, aw) is pronounced hard.

Advertisements

Pronouns

ܫܡ̈ܐ

(nouns)

ܚܠܦܫܡ̈ܐ

‍(subject pronouns)

ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܩܲܕܡܵܝܵܐ = first person

ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܬܪܲܝܵܢܵܐ = second person

ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܬܠܝ݂ܬܵܝܵܐ = third person

ܚܠܵܦ ܫܡܵܐ ܣܒܼܝ݂ܣܵܐ

(suffix pronouns)

Demonstrative

Demonstrative Pronouns

msg.fsg.mpl.fpl.
this, these (near)ܗܳܢܳܐ
that, those (far)

ܡܶܠܬܶܐ

(verbs)

ܡܶܠܴܐ، ܡܶܠܬܳܐ; (ܙ)، ܪ، ܡܷ̈ܠܷܐ

Peal & ethpe’el, palpel & ethpalpal, aphel & ettaph’al, shap’el & estaph’el, aph’el & ettaph’el, pay’el, pa’el & ethpa’al

Peal

Ethpe’el

Meaning: The Ethpe’el is normally the passive of the peal. The logical subject is introduced by ܡܶܢ ‘by’

Aph’el

The causative form of the pe’al. to cause to X

Ettaph’el

The passive form of aphel. to be caused to X

Shaph’el & Eshtaph’el

Taph’el

Pa’el

Meaning: Generally known as the intensive conjugation, expressing a stronger or repeated sense compared to the peal.

a) Intensified meaning of the peal

b) transitive meaning of an intransitive peal

c) denominative

The Ethpa’al

Meaning: The passive form of pa’el

Strong & Weak Verbs

pe-nun

pe-alaph

pe-yod

e-alaph

hollow (or e-waw)

geminate (or double e)

lamed-yod

Double weak

Guttural – verbs with a guttural letter or ܪ

Advertisements

The Infinitive

All infinitives in Syriac begin with ܡ

sg.
Pealܡܶܩܛܰܠ
/meḳṭal/
aph’elܡܰܩܛܳܠܘܽ
/maḳṭālu/
ettaph’alܡܶܬ݂ܬ݁ܰܩܛܳܠܘܽ
/meṯtaḳṭālu/
taph’elܡܬܰܩܛܳܠܘܽ
/meṯaḳṭālu/
ethpe’elܡܶܬܩܛܳܠܘܽ
/meṯḳěṭālu/
pa”alܡܩܰܛܳܠܘܽ
/měḳaṭṭālu/
ethpa’alܩܛܰܠ

The Perfect Tense

sg.pl.
1 com.ܩܶܛܠܶܬ݂ܩܛܰܠܢ
2nd mܩܛܰܠܬ݁ܩܛܰܠܬܽܘܢ
2nd f.ܩܛܰܠܬ݁ܝܩܛܰܠܬܷ݁ܝܢ
3rd mܩܛܰܠܩܛܰܠܘ
ܩܛܰܠܘܽܢ
3rd fem.ܩܶܛܠܰܬ݂ܩܛܰܠܵܝ
ܩܛܰܠܝ̈ܢ

The perfect tense is used to indicate the following tense

  1. The aorist: he killed
  2. The present perfect: he has killed
  3. The pluperfect: he had killed
  4. The future perfect: he will have killed
Advertisements

Imperfect

The imperfect in Syriac is used to indicate an action that is incomplete or in the future. In a subordinate clause, the future is relative to the main clause.

To express the jussive (‘let …’)

To express a negative prohibition, with ܠܳܐ

uea
1 com.ܐܶܩܛܘܿܠ
2nd mܬܶܩܛܘܿܠ
2nd f.ܬܶܩܛܠܺܝܢ
3rd mܢܶܩܛܘܿܠ
3rd fem.ܬܶܩܛܘܿܠ

Syntax

ܕ݁ܠܴܐ is used to negate an adjective or noun, which is then used in the absolute state

what is not lawful – ܕ݁ܠܴܐ ܫܰܠܻܝܛ

without number – ܕ݁ܠܴܐ ܡܢܝܢ

Advertisements
ܫܽܘܡܳܗܳܐadjective
ܪܶܡܙܳܢܳܝܳܐdemonstrative
ܢܶܩܒ݂ܳܐfeminine
ܕ݁ܶܟ݂ܪܳܐmasculine
ܦ݁ܰܪܨܽܘܦ݂ܳܐperson
ܡܩܰܕ݂ܡܽܘܬ݂ ܣܝܳܡܳܐpreposition
ܙܡܢܐ: ܙܡܢܐ ܕܩܐܡtense: present tense, past tense, future tense
ܡܠܬܐ
ܡܶܠܬܐ ܥܒܘܕܬܐ, ܡܶܠܬܐ ܚܫܘܫܬܐ
verb:
voice: active voice, passive voice
ܐܫܪ̈ܐconjunctions
ܕ݁ܶܟ݂ܪܳܐmasculine
ܕܟܪܢܝܐmasculine form
ܙܡܢܐ: ܙܡܢܐ ܕܩܐܡtense: present tense, past tense, future tense
ܙܶܢ, ܙܢܳܐ
ܙܢܳܐ ܡܚܰܘܝܳܢܳܐ
ܙܢܳܐ ܦ݂ܳܩܘܽܕ݂ܳܐ
mood
indicative mood
imperative mood
‍ܚܠܦܫܡ̈ܐsubject pronouns
ܡܚܰܘܝܳܢܳܐindicative
ܟܿܡܳܝܽܘܬܼܳܐ
ܟܿܡܵܝܘ݂ܬܼܵܐ
quantifiers
ܡܠܬܐ
ܡܶܠܬܐ ܥܒܘܕܬܐ, ܡܶܠܬܐ ܚܫܘܫܬܐ
verb:
voice: active voice, passive voice
ܡܶܠܬ݂ ܫܡܳܐInfinitive
ܡܩܰܕ݂ܡܽܘܬ݂ ܣܝܳܡܳܐpreposition
ܡܫܰܘܬ݁ܦ݂ܐ, ܡܫܰܘܬ݁ܰܦ݂Participle
ܢܩܒܬܢܝܐfeminine form
ܥܲܠܡܸܠܬܼܵܐadverbs
ܦ݁ܳܩܘܽܕ݂ܳܐimperative
ܦ݁ܰܪܨܽܘܦ݂ܳܐperson
ܪܶܡܙܳܢܳܝܳܐdemonstrative
ܫܽܘܡܳܗܳܐ

ܫܘܡܗ̈ܐ
adjective

adjectives
ܫܸܡܵܐ ܓܢܘ݂ܫܝܵܝܵܐcollective nouns
ܫܸܡܵܐ ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܝܵܐproper nouns
Advertisements

ܫ݀ܡܹ̈ܐ ܕ̤ܟ݂ܪ̈ܵܢܵܝܹ̈ܐ = masculine names

ܫ݀ܡܹ̈ܐ ܢܲܩܒ݂ܬ݂ܵܢܵܝܹ̈ܐ = feminine names