Sindarin

____

Primitive Elvish

  • Ancient Quenya (QA)
    • Quenya (Q)
    • Valinorean (Val.)
    • Vanyarin (Van.)
  • Ancient Telerin (TA)
    • Telerin (T)
    • Old Sindarin (SO)
      • Sindarin (S)
      • North Sindarin (SN)
    • Nandorin (Nan)
  • Avarin (AV)

The History

The Three Kindreds. The Three Kindreds were the Noldor, Teleri and Vanyar who  …

The Vanyar were the first clan of the elves, and they spoke the Vanyarin dialect of Quenya

The Noldor were the second clan who spoke Quenya

Th third clan, the Teleri, spoke Telerin

Sindarin or Grey-Elvin is a descendant of the Ancient Telerin branch of Elvish. It was the spoken by the Sindar elves

Dialects

Mirkwood Sindarin, Gondorian Sindarin

The Gondorian dialect has medial ⟨ch⟩ to ⟨h⟩ in the Third Age. This change does not occur with prefixes.

Final ⟨ch⟩ become ⟨c⟩

The vowel ⟨y⟩ becomes ⟨i⟩

The Mirkwood dialect has the diphthong ⟨ae⟩ become ⟨e⟩

סנדרית היא שפת הסנדרים

ניבי סנדרין

א) דָרְיָתִית

ב) פְּלָתִית

ג) מִתְרִימִית

Summary

הָאוֹת
[a]
[ɑ]*DS
[aː]
[ɑː]*DS
[aːː]
a

á


â
[aɛ̯]ae
[a͡ɪ]ai
בסוף מלה נכתב ⟨aw⟩ [a͡ʊ]au
aw
כְּמוֹ בּית[b]b
[k]c
[x]ch
[xʍ]chw
[d]d
[ð]dh
[ɛ]
[eː]
[eːː]
e
é
ê
[ɛ͡ɪ]ei

⟨n⟩ בסוף המלה אוֹ לִפְֿנֵי [v]
[f]
[v]
f
[g]g
[gw]gw
[h]h
[ʍ]hw
[j]
[ɪ]
[i]*DS
[iː]
[iːː]
i


í
î
כמו למד
אין בכנעית
כמו שִׂין הקדמית*
כמו למד מדגשת
[l]
[ʎ]*DS
[ɬ] = [l̥]*DS
[lː]
l

lh
ll
כמו שִׂין הקדמית*[ɬ]lh
[m]
[ṽ]
m
mh
א)
ב)
ג)
ד) בין תנועתים
[n]
[ŋk]
[ŋ]
[ŋɡ]
n
nc
ng
ng
[ɔ]
[ɔː]
[ɔːː]
o
ó
ô
[ø]œ
[oɛ̯]oe
א)
ב)בסוף מלה
ג)
[p]
[f]
[fː]
p
ph
ph
[r]
[r̥]
[rː]
r
rh
rr
voiceless s[s]
[sː]
s
ss
[t]
[θ]
t
th
[ʊ]
[uː]
[uːː]
u
ú
û
[u͡ɪ]ui
[v]v
[w]w
[y]
[yː]
[yːː]
y
ý
ŷ

(there) (are) (five

Tengwassë (alphabet)

Article

I Tengwassë

(the alphabet)

In the Latin Alphabet, Sindarin has ___

P-SeriesT-SeriesK-Series
voiceless stops⟨p⟩ [p]⟨t⟩ [t]⟨c⟩ [k]
voiced stops⟨b⟩ [b]⟨d⟩ [d]⟨g⟩ [g]
voicless spirants⟨f, ph⟩ [f]⟨th⟩ [θ~s]⟨ch⟩ [h~χ]
voiced spirants⟨f, v⟩ [v]⟨dh⟩ [ð]⟨gh⟩ [ɣ]
nasals⟨m⟩ [m]⟨n⟩ [n]⟨ñ, ng⟩ [ŋ]
voiceless-continuants⟨hw⟩ [w̥]~[ʍ⟨lh, rh⟩
[l̥] []
voiced-continuants⟨w⟩ [w]⟨l⟩ [l], ⟨r⟩ [r]⟨i⟩ [j]

Vowels

frontback
close⟨⟩ [iː] : ⟨⟩ [yː]⟨⟩ [uː]
near-close⟨⟩ [ɪ] : ⟨⟩ [ʏ]⟨⟩ [ʊ]
open-mid⟨e⟩ [ɛ], ⟨é⟩ [ɛː]⟨o⟩ [ɔ], ⟨ú⟩ [ɔ]
open⟨a⟩ [a] , ⟨á⟩ [aː]⟨⟩ []

Diphthongs:

⟨ae⟩ [aɛ], ⟨ai⟩ [aɪ], ⟨ei⟩ [ɛɪ], ⟨oe⟩ [ɔɛ], ⟨ui⟩ [ui], ⟨au⟩ [aʊ], ⟨eu⟩ [___]

LabialAlveolarPalatalVelarGlottal
nasal[m][n]⟨ñ~n⟩ [ŋ]
plosivep [p] : bt [t] : d⟨ty⟩ [c] : ⟨nd⟩ [ⁿɟ]c [k[ : g
fricativef : vs⟨hy, ht⟩ [ç]⟨ht⟩ xh
trill⟨hr⟩ [r̥] : ⟨r⟩ [r]
laterall
lateral fricative⟨hl⟩ [ɬ] 
semivowel⟨hw⟩ [ʍ] : [w][j]

Development of the consosants.

In both (old) Sindairn and (Old) Nodorin, the aspirates [kʰ, pʰ, tʰ] become spirants [x, ɸ, θ]. Further [ɸ] became [f] and initial [x-] became [h-]

temár>
tjeller!
TincotémarTyelpetémarParmatémarCalmatémaQuessetéma
t [t]p [t]c [k]qu []
(n)d(m)b(n)g(n)gw
gc, k, qchguttural
l, r
Nasalsm [n]
Spirantsflabial
sdental
hguttural
Semivowelsi, v

Prestanneth

(תַּשְׁנִית)

(*úvae?*)
soft/vocalic mutation
presnneth (*nem*)
nasal mutation
mixed mutationStopliquid
mutation
Sibilant
b
bereth
bar (<mbar)
v ~ m
i vereth
i mar
mv
c
caras
g
i garas
chchchch
ddh [] ~ nndh
g‘ ~ ññ
hch []chchchchch
hw []chw []chw‘wthw‘whw
llh
lh []thl []thl‘lthl‘l
mvv
pbphbphphph
rrh
rhthrthr‘rthr‘r
shs
tdthdththth
שׁוֹרֵקשׁוֹטֵףסוֹתֵםמְעֹרָבֶתאַפִּיתרַךְהָאוֹת
vmvb
chchchchgc
dhndhd
ñg
chchchchchchh
hw‘wthw‘wchwchwhw
lhl
‘lthl‘lthlthllh
vvm
phphphbphbp
rhr
‘rthr‘rthrthrrh
hhs
thththdthdt

Morphology

The Article

There are two forms of the definite article in Sindarin. Before singular nouns the forms ⟨i⟩ is used and before plural nouns it is ⟨in⟩. The plural form ⟨in⟩ causes nasal mutation of the following consonant.

⟨i ——⟩ ‘the book’

⟨i ion⟩ ‘the son’

⟨in ion⟩ ‘the sons’

⟨tawar⟩ ‘ forest, ‘ ⟨tewair⟩ ‘forests’, ⟨in thewair⟩ ‘the forests’

⟨benn⟩ ‘ man, ‘ ⟨binn⟩ ‘men’, ⟨i minn⟩ ‘the men’

Nouns

Plural

The suffix ⟨-in⟩.

Ael > aelin … Lake, lakes

êl, Elin, …. Star, stars . Note reduction in vowel length ê > e

Fêr, fêrin, beech, beeches

The suffix yn

Tôr, teryn, brother, brothers

Thôr, theryn eagle, eagles

The suffix i

Thêl, theli sister, sisters

Direct object

When a noun is the direct object in the sentence it is lenited

Example

⟨cenen venn⟩ ‘I see a man’

(adjectives)

Many adjectives are with formed nouns by means of the endings ⟨-eb, -ui, -en)

The suffix ⟨-eb) denotes in English ‘full of’

The suffix ⟨-(r)eb) denotes in English

The suffix ⟨-ui) denotes in English ‘having a quality’

⟨aglar) ‘fame’ > ⟨aglareb) ‘famous’

⟨celeb) ‘silver’ > ⟨celebeb) ‘full of silver’

⟨brass) ‘white heat’ > ⟨brassen) ‘white hot’

⟨celeb) ‘silver’ > ⟨celebren) ‘full of silver’

⟨úan) ‘monster’ > ⟨úanui) ‘monstrous’

Adjectives formed from verbs

The suffix ⟨-weg) denotes in ‘active in doing’

The suffix ⟨-ui) denotes in English ‘-able’

⟨ped-) ‘to speak’ > ⟨pedweg) ‘talkative’

⟨tir-) ‘to watch’ > ⟨tirweg) ‘watchful’

⟨ped-) ‘to speak’ > ⟨pedui) ‘speakable’

Intensified form of the adjective is formed with the prefix ⟨an-), which causes nasal mutation. If an ⟨-i-) occurs in the adjective, then i-affection of the prefix occurs

⟨parch) ‘dry’ > ⟨apharch) ‘arid’

⟨alag) ‘wild’ > ⟨analag) ‘exceedingly wild’

⟨beleg) ‘great’ > ⟨ammeleg) ‘truly great’

⟨brassen) ‘white hot’ > ⟨amrassen) ‘exceedingly hot’

⟨maer) ‘good’ > ⟨ammaer) ‘exceedingly good’

with ⟨-i-)

⟨lint) ‘swift’ > ⟨illint) ‘very swift’

⟨iaur) ‘old’ > ⟨einior) ‘elder’

⟨ring) ‘cold’ > ⟨edhring) ‘freezing’

Adjectives can also be intensified with the prefix ⟨rau-, ro-) ‘beyond, further’

⟨beleg) ‘great’ > ⟨roveleg) ‘beyond great’

⟨maer) ‘good’ > ⟨rovaer) ‘beyond good’

(genitive)

⟨aran Gondor⟩ king of Gondor

⟨ion aran⟩ ‘a king’s son’

⟨ion i aran⟩ ‘the king’s son’

The genitive marker ⟨en⟩, plural ⟨enan⟩

(pronouns)

Forms of ‘you’

Sindarin distinguishes three kind of ‘you’

singular familiar: ⟨ci⟩

singular formal polite: ⟨le⟩

plural: ⟨de⟩

Independent pronouns: the form of the pronoun used when the subject is not expressed by the verb.

Subject pronouns: the form of the pronoun used to express the subject of a verbal sentence, if the subject is not stated.

Direct object pronouns: the form of the pronouns used as objects of prepositions and verbs.

Indirect (dative) object: the form of the pronoun …

Possessive pronouns: follow the noun possessed to indicated the possesor, the possessed noun is preceded by the definite article.

Demonstrative pronouns

Possessive pronouns

my = nîn our = mîn

your (formal, singular and plural) = lîn

your (informal singular and plural = cîn

his, her, its, their = tîn

his, her, its, their reflexive / own = în

Interrogative pronouns

⟨man⟩ ‘what’

Neo-Sindarin

⟨amman⟩ ‘why’, lit. ‘for what’ ⟨an + man⟩

⟨mallú⟩ ‘when’, lit. ‘what time’ ⟨man +

⟨mivan⟩ ‘where’, lit. ‘at/in what’ ⟨mi + man⟩

⟨movan⟩ ‘how’, ‘by what means’ ⟨mo + man⟩

⟨navan⟩ ‘where, whither’, lit. ‘at/to what’ ⟨na + man⟩

⟨oman⟩ ‘whence’, lit. ‘from what’ ⟨o + man⟩

Summary of Pronouns

IndependentSubjectDirect object (acc.)Indirect object (dat.)Possessive
1st sg. ‘I’ni-(o)nninanninnín
2nd sg. ‘you’ci-(o)gcinechincín
2nd sg. ‘you’ politele-(o)llenallenlín
3rd sg. ‘he, she, it’tetenathentín
1st pl. ‘we’me-(o)fmenammenmín
2nd. pl. ‘you’de-(o)dhirdenannendín
3rd pl. ‘they’ti-rtinethintín

first person sg. ni

first person inlusive: gwe

first person pl. me

familiar second person : ci

formal second person: le (sg.), de (pl.)

third person te (sg.), ti (pl.

close demonstrative pronoun se (sg.), si (pl.)

far demonstrative pronoun: sa (sg.) sai (pl.)

relative pronoun

The relative pronoun is identical to the definite article ⟨i⟩

interrogative pronoun

who? ma?

(indefinite pronouns)

one, person, somebody, someone: pen

no one : alben

everyone: ilphen

something, thing: nad

nothing: alnad

everything: ilnad

someplace, somewhere: sad

nowhere: alhad

everywhere: ilhad

שְׁמוֹת הַמִּסְפָּר

השברהַסִּדּוֹרִיהַיְּסוֹדִיהַסִּימָןהַמִּסְפָּר
__minuimîn1אֶחָֽת
perintaduitâd2שְׁתָּֽיִם
nelestneluinêl3שָׁלשׁ
canathcanthuicanad4אַרְבַּע
lebentlefnuileben5חָמֵשׁ
enaithenchuieneg6שֵׁשׁ
odostothuiodog7שָֽׁבַע
tolosttolluitolodh8שְׁמֹנֶה
nederthnedruineder9תֵּשַׁע
paerthpaenuicaer / pae10עָֽשֶׂר
minibuiminig?
minib?
11
ýneguiýneg ?
uiug ?
12

(verb)

  1. base verbs
  2. derived verbs

(infinitive)

A-Verb Class

steminfinitiveEnglish

I-Verb Class

steminfinitiveEnglish
ped-pedito speak

(gerund)

I-Verb Class

steminfinitiveEnglish
cen-cenedseeing
ped-pededspeaking

(imperative)

I-Verb Class

steminfinitiveEnglish
ped-pedospeak!

(present tense?)

stemsingularplural
1pedinpedim
pedinc
2 formalpedilpedilir
2 informalpedigpedigir
3rdpêd

pedir

The past tense of A-verbs

Intransitive verbs

⟨cuia-⟩ ‘to live’ >>>>> ⟨cuias⟩ ‘he lived’,

negative >>>> ú-

cuiassen (I lived), cuiasseg/cuiassel (you lived), cuias (he lived)

cuiassem (we lived), cuiassenc (we lived), cuiassegir/cuiasselir (you lived), cuiasser (they lived)

Transitive verbs

⟨maetha-⟩ ‘to fight’ >>>>> ⟨maethant⟩ ‘he fought’

negative >>>> ⟨ú-vaethant⟩ ‘he did not fight’

maethannen (I fought), maethanneg/maethannel (you fought), maethant (he fought)

maethannem (we fought), maethannenc (we fought), maethannegir/maethannelir (you fought), maethanner (they fought)

the past tense of the negative verb ⟨ú-⟩

⟨ún bed⟩ = he did not …

⟨únen bed⟩ = I did not speak

⟨únem bed⟩ = we did not speak

the tenses are:

simple present tense: I read a book …⟨henna-⟩ ⟨parf⟩ 

future tense: I will read the book

I intent to read a book – (use verb nidh-‘intend’

I am willing to read a book (use the verbal suffix -atha)

past tense: I read the book

Imperative: read it (the book)!

habitual* participle: reading

present participle: reading

past particple: read

perfect participle: having read

the gerund:

____

(adverbs)

⟨adel⟩ ‘behind’. cf. preposition

(מִלּוֹת יָֽחַס ׃‎)

⟨ab⟩ ‘after’. Prefix form ⟨ab-⟩

⟨ad⟩ ‘again, against’. Prefix form ⟨ad-⟩

⟨adel⟩ ‘behind, in the rear of’

⟨athan⟩ ‘beyond’

⟨athar⟩ ‘across, beyond’

⟨im⟩ ‘between, within’. Prefix form ⟨im-⟩

מִלַּת יָֽחַס ׃‎___
behindadel + MV
untiladen + MV
up, uponam + MV
according to theanin +MN
beyondathan + MN
according to
according to the
be + MV
ben +MN
in, betweenmi + MV
to, towards, atna + MV, n’
with, including, possessingnan + MN
against(n)dan +MN
on this side ofnef + MV
beneath, undernu + MV
as, likesui + MV
through, throughouttrî + MV, tre-

(conjunctions)

⟨a⟩ ‘and’, before vowels ⟨ah⟩

⟨ar⟩ ‘and’

____

(Prefix)

Ab-

(behind, in the rear of)

Examples:

⟨abvedin Legolas⟩ ‘I go behind Legolas’

Am-

(up, upward)

Examples:

⟨penn⟩ ‘ declivity’ > ⟨ambenn⟩ ‘uphill

⟨rhûn⟩ ‘ East’ > ⟨amrûn⟩ ‘sunrise

⟨ambêd orod⟩ ‘he goes up a mountain’, ‘he climbs a monutain’, ‘he ascends a mountain’

Ath- / Athra-

(across)

Examples:

⟨athnallon i hirion⟩ ‘I call across the river’

sirion = river

**********⟨ad-⟩ ‘again, back, second’. cf. preposition ⟨ad⟩

Dad-

(down)

Examples:

⟨dadbêd orod⟩ ‘he goes down from the mountain’, ‘he descends from a mountain’

Go-

(together with)

Examples:

⟨gowaetha Aragorn⟩ ‘he fights together with Aragorn’, ‘ he fights alongside Aragon’

Gwa-

(together with)

Archaic form of ⟨go-⟩

Examples:

⟨gwaguion vess⟩ ‘I live together with a woman’

List of Prefixes

____

___
afterab-
again, back, secondad-
no, notforms adverbs from verbsal-
1) on both sides, across
2) easily
1) turns nouns into adjective
2) forms adverbs from verbs
ath-
acrossathra-
beneath, under, subdi-
mistakenlyforms adverbs from verbsdý-
togetherforms adverbs from verbsgo-
horribly, dreadfully, ghastlyforms adverbs from verbs(n)dae-
about, aroundos-
badly, improperlyforms adverbs from verbsoth-
without, -lesspen-
awkwardlyforms adverbs from verbsrhae-
evily, wickedlyforms adverbs from verbsrhu
most/-estforms adverbs from verbsro-
badly, incorrectlyforms adverbs from verbsthu-
1) through
2) thoroughly
1) turns nouns into adjective
2) forms adverbs from verbs
tre-
cannotforms adverbs from verbsú-
always, everforms adverbs from verbsui-
___
___

⟨al⟩ אאאאאאאא ⟨el⟩

____

(Conjunctions)

⟨a⟩ ‘and’

____

(Interjections)

⟨a⟩ ‘o’

(Arad) (?) (Odlad)

(days of the week)

Ranoth (?) (în)

(months of the year)

(Crui ??)

Colour

___

(Syntax)

Unlike in English, there is no indefinite article (a, an) in Sindarin. This is not unusual, Icelandic, Latin and the Semitic languages (Aramaic, Arabic, Hebrew, etc.) also lack a indefinite article.

The definite article, equivalent to English ‘the’ is ⟨i) before nouns in the singular and ⟨in) before nouns in the plural. Both forms of the definite article cause mutation on the noun made definite.

The form used before singular nouns ⟨i) causes vocalic mutation and the  plural form ⟨in) causes nasal mutation

Adjective

Agreement of adjectives

Adjectives agree in number with their noun.

Adjectives follow their noun and are often lenited when they modify the noun

Indefinite: (noun) + (adjective), where the noun is lenited

Definite singular: i (noun) + (adjective)

Definite plural: in (noun) + (adjective)

Example.

⟨benn vaer) ‘a good man’. Soft mutation of the adjective

⟨binn vaer) ‘good men’. Plural forms of both noun and adjective, soft mutation of the  adjective

⟨i venn vaer) ‘the good man’. Soft mutation of the noun and adjective

⟨i menn  vaer) ‘the good men’. Nasal mutation of the noun and soft mutation of the adjective.

Good = ⟨maer), plural ⟨maer)

Man = ⟨benn), plural ⟨binn)

Comparison

The preposition ⟨athan) ‘beyond’ could be used to form comparative sentences***?

⟨barad beleg athan menn) ‘a tower is great beyond a man’

⟨Aragorn aglareb athan Elrohir) ‘Aragorn is more famous than Elrohir”

Negation

To negate facts, the particle ⟨ú) ‘no, not’ is used. It’s prefix form is ⟨ú-) which causes lenition.

⟨ú na Imladris) ‘not to Imladris

⟨cên) ‘he sees’ > ⟨ú-gên) ‘he doesn’t see’

⟨ped-) ‘to speak’ > ⟨úbed) ‘not saying’

⟨tir-) ‘to watch’ > ⟨údir) ‘not watching’

With adjectives

⟨beleg) ‘great’ > ⟨úveleg) ‘not great’

⟨ha úvaer) ‘it is not good’

With nouns

⟨siniath) ‘news’ > ⟨úhiniath) ‘ill news, bad tidings’

⟨u-) ‘not’

⟨uig dir) ‘you do not watch’

⟨û linna) ‘he does not sing’

⟨uim gen) ‘ we do not see’

To negate intentions the negative verb ⟨ava-) is used

⟨avon linnad) ‘I won’t sing’

Negative imperatives are formed with ⟨avo), which is the imperative form of the verb ⟨ava-) or with the related prefix ⟨av-), which causes lentition

⟨pedo!) ‘speak!’ > ⟨avo bedo!) or ⟨avbedo!) ‘don’t speak’

⟨minno!) ‘enter!’ > ⟨avo vinno!) or ⟨avinno!) ‘don’t enter’

The negative interjection ⟨baw!) ‘don’t!’

Glossary

The relative pronoun in Sindarin is identical with the definite article, being ⟨i) in the singular and ⟨in) in the plural

⟨i elleth i linna) ‘the elf-maiden who sings’

⟨in edhil i maethar******) ‘the elves who fight’

⟨i ylf i tawaren******) ‘the drinking-vessel that is wooden’

Glossary

calmatéma

óma, pl. -ar

ómatailë 

ómataima

parmatéma

quessetéma

tengwassë:

tincotéma

tyelpetéma

K-series

vowel lengthening

vowel: the vowels in Quenya are ⟨a, e, i, o, u⟩

vocalic extension

P-series

Q-series

alphabet: the letters of the alphabet are:

T-series

godaithri (?)grammar (?)
golof (?)consonant
prestannethlenition (?), mutation (?)
têwletter
tiwdialphabet
úvae (?)vowel (?)
ai!hail!
mae govannen!welcome!
(lit. well met!)
Le suilon**
Gen suilon**
I greet you (formal)
I greet you (inf.)
cuio vae!farewell!
Novaer
Namárië (Quenya)
farewell!
man i eneth lîn?what is your name?
Im XXXI’m XXX
Estannen XXXI’m ___
(lit. ….)
Nin estar XXXthey call me XXX
i eneth nîn XXXmy name is XXX

annog nin … ? – would you give me …?

annog … enni? – would you give me…?

mae = yes, or repeat the verb.

baw = no, or repeat the verb in the negative

gen *hannon = thank you (lit. I thank you’)

hannad = thanks

glassen = my pleasure

nen-e-guil = whiskey?

END