Scottish Gaelic

an Aibidil agus am Fuaimneachadh

(the alphabet and phonology)

an t-Alt Cinnteach

(the definite article)

na Riochdairean

(pronouns)

Ainmear

(noun)

Buadhair

(adjective)

àireamh********

(numbers)

Roimhear

(preposition)

Gnìomhair

(verb)

Co-ghnìomhair

(adverb)

Naisgear

(conjunction)

Abairt*********

(phrases)

(proper nouns)

Lenition

Lenition is shown orthographically by the insertion of ⟨h⟩ after the lenitied letter, except with the letters ⟨l, n, r⟩ which do not show lenition orthographically. The ____ ⟨sg, sm, sp, st⟩ are never lenited

an adjective describing a feminine noun, eg. ⟨Màiri bheag⟩ ‘little Mary’

after the vocative particle ⟨a⟩’, eg. ⟨a Mhàiri!⟩ ‘Mary!’, ⟨a sheanair!⟩ ‘grandfather!’

after the negative particle ⟨cha⟩’, except verbs beginning with ⟨d, t⟩ eg. ⟨cha bhi⟩ ‘will not be!’, but ⟨cha tig⟩ ‘will not come’

after the adverb ⟨glè⟩ ‘very’, eg. ⟨glè bheag⟩ ‘very small’

after the adverb ⟨ro⟩ ‘too’, eg. ⟨ro bheag⟩ ‘too small’

after the adverb ⟨gun⟩ ‘without’, excepts words beginning with ⟨d, s, t⟩, eg. ⟨gun bhràthair⟩ ‘without a brother’ but ⟨gun taigh⟩ ‘without a house’

after the numeral ⟨aon⟩ ‘one’, eg. ⟨aon bhalach⟩ ‘one boy’, except with words beginning with ⟨d, s, t⟩ e.g. ⟨aon taigh⟩ ‘one house’ but not ⟨aon thaigh⟩

after the numeral ⟨dà⟩ ‘two’, eg. ⟨da thaigh⟩ ‘two houses’

after the pronouns ⟨mo, do, a⟩ ‘my, your, his’, eg. ⟨mo thaigh⟩ ‘two house’, ⟨do bhràthair⟩ ‘your brother’, ⟨a chàr⟩ ‘his car’

after certain prepositions, the noun is lenited.

NOUNS

Nouns are either masculine or feminine.

number: singular, dual and plural

Article

there is no indefinite article in Gaelic,

⟨càr⟩ ‘a car’, ⟨mac⟩ ‘a son’, ⟨taigh⟩ ‘a house’

The defintie article declines depending on whether the noun is

masculine;

feminine

singular or plural

case

and the initial letter of the noun

Prepositions

Simple prepositions

⟨chun⟩ + genitive, ‘to’

⟨thar⟩ + genitive, ‘over’

Compound prepositions which govern the genitive case

⟨a dh’ionnsaigh⟩ ‘towards’

⟨a-measg⟩ ‘among’

⟨airson⟩ ‘for’

⟨air beulaibh⟩ ‘in front of’

⟨air cùlaibh⟩ ‘behind’

⟨air mullach⟩ ‘on top of’

⟨mu choinneamh⟩ ‘opposite’

⟨mu dheidhinn⟩ ‘about’

⟨os cionn⟩ ‘above’

⟨ri taobh⟩ ‘beside’

⟨timcheall air⟩ ’round about’

ADJECTIVES

Adjectives generally follow the noun they describe, but the fllowing adjectives precede: ⟨deagh⟩ ‘good’, ⟨droch⟩ ‘bad’, ⟨fìor⟩ ‘real’ and ⟨seann⟩ ‘old’

attributive

Masculine singular: ⟨seo am balach beag⟩ ‘here is the little boy’

Feminine singular: ⟨seo an nighean bheag⟩ ‘here is the little girl’

Plural: ⟨seo na balaich bheaga⟩ ‘here are the little boys’

predicative

The adjective does not change when used in the predicative position

Masculine singular: ⟨tha am balach beag⟩ ‘the boy is small’

Feminine singular: ⟨tha an nighean beag⟩ ‘the glrl is small’

Plural: ⟨tha na balaich beag⟩ ‘the boys are small’

Abbreviations

adjectiveadj.bua.buadhair
adverbadv.cg.co-ghnìomhair
comparativecomp.coi.coimeasach
conjunctionconj.nasg.naisgear
demonstrative adjectiveadj.dem.bua.comh.buadhair comharraidh
determinerdet.cinn.cinntiche
exclamationclsg.clisgear
femininef.boir.boireannta
feminine nounnf.ainb.ainmear boireannta
genitivegen.gin.ginideach
interrogativecst.ceisteach
masculinem.fir.fireannta
masculine nounnm.ainf.ainmear fireannta
nounn.ain.ainmear
number, numeralnum.àiràireamh
particlepart.mfh.mion-fhacal
phraseabrt.abairt
pluralpl.iol.iolra
prefixpref.r-l.ro-leasachan
prepositionprep.roi.roimhear
preposition + gentiiveprep.gen.roi. le gin.roimhear le ginideach
possessive pronounpron.poss.rio.seil.riochdair seilbheach
pronounpron.rio.riochdair
surnamesurn.sloinn.sloinneadh
unchangingna.neo-atharrachail
verb.v.gn.gnìomhair
verbal nounvn.ag.ainmear gnìomhaireach

Glossary

aibidil, -e, -ean, ainb.alphabet
àichear, -eir, ainf.negative
alt, uilt, -an, ainf.article
caolslender
connrag, -aige, -an, ainb.consonant
fuaimreag, -aige, -an, ainb.vowels
fuaimneachadh (?)phonology
gràmargrammar
guth, -a, -an, ainf.: guth spreigeach, guth fulangachvoice: active voice, passive voice
leathannbroad
stràc, -aic, -an, ainf.: stràc geur, stràc tromaccent, diacritic, stress mark: acute accent, grave accent
subsaig, -e, -ean, ainb.:
suibseig, ainb.:subject:
fàilte!welcome!
ceud mìle faìltewelcome! (lit. ‘a thousand welcomes’)
ciamar a tha thu (fhèin)?
– tha mi gu math
how are you (yourself)?
– I am well
ciamar a tha thu a’ faireachdainn?how do you feel?
I know…
seo m’ athairthis is my father
seo mo phiutharthis is my sister
is aithne dhomh …
– d’ athair / do mhàthair
– do duine / do bhean

I know…
– your father / mother
– your husband / wife
càit’ a bheil?
– air an
– air cùl an
– anns an
where is it?
– on the
– behind the
– in the