Introduction
ܠܫܢܐ ܣܘܪܝܝܐ
ܐܠܦܒܝܬ
(Alphabet)
𐡀𐡁𐡂𐡃 𐡄𐡅𐡆𐡇 𐡈𐡉𐡊𐡋 𐡌𐡍𐡎𐡏 𐡐𐡑𐡒𐡓 𐡔𐡕
Syriac is written with twenty letters. There are three main scripts used for writing Syriac. They are: ___
The estrangela script is the earliest form of Syriac writing.
It is written from right to left.
ܐ ܒ ܓ ܕ ܗ ܘ ܙ ܚ ܛ ܝ ܟ ܠ ܡ ܢ ܣ ܥ ܦ ܨ ܩ ܪ ܫ ܬ
ܐ ܒ ܓ ܕ ܗ ܘ ܙ ܚ ܛ ܝ ܟ ܠ ܡ ܢ ܣ ܥ ܦ ܨ ܩ ܪ ܫ ܬ
| transliteration | ܐܪܡܝܐ (Aramaic) | שם האות | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| numerical value | transl. | ه | ||||
| 1 | ʾ | ـܐ | א | 𐡀 | ܐܵܠܲܦ݂ | |
| 2 | b, ḇ | ـܒ | , ܒ݂ܒ݁ | ב | 𐡁 | ܒܹ݁ܝܬ݂ |
| 3 | g, ḡ | ـܓ | ܓ݁ | ג | 𐡂 | ܓ݁ܵܡܲܠ |
| 4 | d, ḏ | ـܕ | ܕ݁ | ד | 𐡃 | ܕ݁ܵܠܲܬ݂ |
| 5 | h | ـܗ | ܗ | ה | 𐡄 | ܗܹܐ |
| 6 | w | ـܘ | ܘ | ו | 𐡅 | ܘܲܘ |
| 7 | z | ـܙ | ܙ | ז | 𐡆 | ܙܲܝܢ |
| 8 | ḥ | ـܚ | ܚ | ח | 𐡇 | ܚܹܝܬ݂ |
| 9 | ṭ | ـܛ | ܛ | ט | 𐡈 | ܛܹܝܬ݂ |
| 10 | y | ـܝ | ܝ | י | 𐡉 | ܝܘܿܕ |
| 20 | k, ḵ | ـܟ | ܟ݁ܟ݂ | כ, ך | 𐡊 | ܟ݁ܵܦ݂ |
| 30 | l | ـܠ | ܠ | ל | 𐡋 | ܠܵܡܲܕ݂ |
| 40 | m | ـܡ | ܡ | מ, ם | 𐡌 | ܡܝܼܡ |
| 50 | n | ـܢ | ܢ | נ, ן | 𐡍 | ܢܘܼܢ |
| 60 | s | ـܣ | ܣ | ס | 𐡎 | ܤܸܡܟ݁ܲܬ݂ |
| 70 | ʿ | ـܥ | ܥ | ע | 𐡏 | ܥܹܐ |
| 80 | p, p̄ | ـܦ | ܦ݁ | פ, ף | 𐡐 | ܦܹ݁ܐ |
| 90 | ṣ | ـܨ | ܨ | צ, ץ | 𐡑 | ܨܵܕ݂ܹܐ |
| 100 | ḳ | ـܩ | ܩ | ק | 𐡒 | ܩܘܿܦ݂ |
| 200 | r | ـܪ | ܪ | ר | 𐡓 | ܪܹܝܫ |
| 300 | š | ـܫ | ܫ | ש | 𐡔 | ܫܝܼܢ |
| 400 | t, ṯ | ـܬ | ܬ݁ | ת | 𐡕 | ܬ݁ܲܘ |
Pronunciation
Pronunciation of the BGDKPT letters
a) a bgdkpt letter is pronounced hard (marked with qushaya) after a consonant and is pronounced soft (marked with rukaka) if it follows a vowel.
b) a bgdkpt letter following a shwa is pronounced soft
c) When doubled, it is pronounced hard
d) Unlike in Hebrew, a bgdkpt letter following a diphthong (ay, aw) is pronounced hard.
Pronouns
ܫܡ̈ܐ
(nouns)
ܚܠܦܫܡ̈ܐ
(subject pronouns)
ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܩܲܕܡܵܝܵܐ = first person
ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܬܪܲܝܵܢܵܐ = second person
ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܐ ܬܠܝ݂ܬܵܝܵܐ = third person
ܚܠܵܦ ܫܡܵܐ ܣܒܼܝ݂ܣܵܐ
(suffix pronouns)
Demonstrative
Demonstrative Pronouns
| msg. | fsg. | mpl. | fpl. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| this, these (near) | ܗܳܢܳܐ | |||
| that, those (far) |
ܡܶܠܬܶܐ
(verbs)
ܡܶܠܴܐ، ܡܶܠܬܳܐ; (ܙ)، ܪ، ܡܷ̈ܠܷܐ
Peal & ethpe’el, palpel & ethpalpal, aphel & ettaph’al, shap’el & estaph’el, aph’el & ettaph’el, pay’el, pa’el & ethpa’al
Peal
Ethpe’el
Meaning: The Ethpe’el is normally the passive of the peal. The logical subject is introduced by ܡܶܢ ‘by’
Aph’el
The causative form of the pe’al. to cause to X
Ettaph’el
The passive form of aphel. to be caused to X
Shaph’el & Eshtaph’el
Taph’el
Pa’el
Meaning: Generally known as the intensive conjugation, expressing a stronger or repeated sense compared to the peal.
a) Intensified meaning of the peal
b) transitive meaning of an intransitive peal
c) denominative
The Ethpa’al
Meaning: The passive form of pa’el
Strong & Weak Verbs
pe-nun
pe-alaph
pe-yod
e-alaph
hollow (or e-waw)
geminate (or double e)
lamed-yod
Double weak
Guttural – verbs with a guttural letter or ܪ
The Infinitive
All infinitives in Syriac begin with ܡ
| sg. | |
|---|---|
| Peal | ܡܶܩܛܰܠ /meḳṭal/ |
| aph’el | ܡܰܩܛܳܠܘܽ /maḳṭālu/ |
| ettaph’al | ܡܶܬ݂ܬ݁ܰܩܛܳܠܘܽ /meṯtaḳṭālu/ |
| taph’el | ܡܬܰܩܛܳܠܘܽ /meṯaḳṭālu/ |
| ethpe’el | ܡܶܬܩܛܳܠܘܽ /meṯḳěṭālu/ |
| pa”al | ܡܩܰܛܳܠܘܽ /měḳaṭṭālu/ |
| ethpa’al | ܩܛܰܠ |
The Perfect Tense
| sg. | pl. | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 com. | ܩܶܛܠܶܬ݂ | ܩܛܰܠܢ |
| 2nd m | ܩܛܰܠܬ݁ | ܩܛܰܠܬܽܘܢ |
| 2nd f. | ܩܛܰܠܬ݁ܝ | ܩܛܰܠܬܷ݁ܝܢ |
| 3rd m | ܩܛܰܠ | ܩܛܰܠܘ ܩܛܰܠܘܽܢ |
| 3rd fem. | ܩܶܛܠܰܬ݂ | ܩܛܰܠܵܝ ܩܛܰܠܝ̈ܢ |
The perfect tense is used to indicate the following tense
- The aorist: he killed
- The present perfect: he has killed
- The pluperfect: he had killed
- The future perfect: he will have killed
Imperfect
The imperfect in Syriac is used to indicate an action that is incomplete or in the future. In a subordinate clause, the future is relative to the main clause.
To express the jussive (‘let …’)
To express a negative prohibition, with ܠܳܐ
| u | e | a | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 com. | ܐܶܩܛܘܿܠ | — | |
| 2nd m | ܬܶܩܛܘܿܠ | — | |
| 2nd f. | ܬܶܩܛܠܺܝܢ | — | |
| 3rd m | ܢܶܩܛܘܿܠ | — | |
| 3rd fem. | ܬܶܩܛܘܿܠ | — |
Syntax
ܕ݁ܠܴܐ is used to negate an adjective or noun, which is then used in the absolute state
what is not lawful – ܕ݁ܠܴܐ ܫܰܠܻܝܛ
without number – ܕ݁ܠܴܐ ܡܢܝܢ
| ܫܽܘܡܳܗܳܐ | adjective |
| ܪܶܡܙܳܢܳܝܳܐ | demonstrative |
| ܢܶܩܒ݂ܳܐ | feminine |
| ܕ݁ܶܟ݂ܪܳܐ | masculine |
| ܦ݁ܰܪܨܽܘܦ݂ܳܐ | person |
| ܡܩܰܕ݂ܡܽܘܬ݂ ܣܝܳܡܳܐ | preposition |
| ܙܡܢܐ: ܙܡܢܐ ܕܩܐܡ | tense: present tense, past tense, future tense |
| ܡܠܬܐ ܡܶܠܬܐ ܥܒܘܕܬܐ, ܡܶܠܬܐ ܚܫܘܫܬܐ | verb: voice: active voice, passive voice |
| ܐܫܪ̈ܐ | conjunctions |
| ܕ݁ܶܟ݂ܪܳܐ | masculine |
| ܕܟܪܢܝܐ | masculine form |
| ܙܡܢܐ: ܙܡܢܐ ܕܩܐܡ | tense: present tense, past tense, future tense |
| ܙܶܢ, ܙܢܳܐ ܙܢܳܐ ܡܚܰܘܝܳܢܳܐ ܙܢܳܐ ܦ݂ܳܩܘܽܕ݂ܳܐ | mood indicative mood imperative mood |
| ܚܠܦܫܡ̈ܐ | subject pronouns |
| ܡܚܰܘܝܳܢܳܐ | indicative |
| ܟܿܡܳܝܽܘܬܼܳܐ ܟܿܡܵܝܘ݂ܬܼܵܐ | quantifiers |
| ܡܠܬܐ ܡܶܠܬܐ ܥܒܘܕܬܐ, ܡܶܠܬܐ ܚܫܘܫܬܐ | verb: voice: active voice, passive voice |
| ܡܶܠܬ݂ ܫܡܳܐ | Infinitive |
| ܡܩܰܕ݂ܡܽܘܬ݂ ܣܝܳܡܳܐ | preposition |
| ܡܫܰܘܬ݁ܦ݂ܐ, ܡܫܰܘܬ݁ܰܦ݂ | Participle |
| ܢܩܒܬܢܝܐ | feminine form |
| ܥܲܠܡܸܠܬܼܵܐ | adverbs |
| ܦ݁ܳܩܘܽܕ݂ܳܐ | imperative |
| ܦ݁ܰܪܨܽܘܦ݂ܳܐ | person |
| ܪܶܡܙܳܢܳܝܳܐ | demonstrative |
| ܫܽܘܡܳܗܳܐ ܫܘܡܗ̈ܐ | adjective adjectives |
| ܫܸܡܵܐ ܓܢܘ݂ܫܝܵܝܵܐ | collective nouns |
| ܫܸܡܵܐ ܩܢܘ̇ܡܵܝܵܐ | proper nouns |
ܫ݀ܡܹ̈ܐ ܕ̤ܟ݂ܪ̈ܵܢܵܝܹ̈ܐ = masculine names
ܫ݀ܡܹ̈ܐ ܢܲܩܒ݂ܬ݂ܵܢܵܝܹ̈ܐ = feminine names

