____
Primitive Elvish
- Ancient Quenya (QA)
- Quenya (Q)
- Valinorean (Val.)
- Vanyarin (Van.)
- Ancient Telerin (TA)
- Telerin (T)
- Old Sindarin (SO)
- Sindarin (S)
- North Sindarin (SN)
- Nandorin (Nan)
- Avarin (AV)
The History
The Three Kindreds. The Three Kindreds were the Noldor, Teleri and Vanyar who …
The Vanyar were the first clan of the elves, and they spoke the Vanyarin dialect of Quenya
The Noldor were the second clan who spoke Quenya
Th third clan, the Teleri, spoke Telerin
Sindarin or Grey-Elvin is a descendant of the Ancient Telerin branch of Elvish. It was the spoken by the Sindar elves
Dialects
Mirkwood Sindarin, Gondorian Sindarin
The Gondorian dialect has medial ⟨ch⟩ to ⟨h⟩ in the Third Age. This change does not occur with prefixes.
Final ⟨ch⟩ become ⟨c⟩
The vowel ⟨y⟩ becomes ⟨i⟩
The Mirkwood dialect has the diphthong ⟨ae⟩ become ⟨e⟩
סנדרית היא שפת הסנדרים
ניבי סנדרין
א) דָרְיָתִית
ב) פְּלָתִית
ג) מִתְרִימִית
Summary
| הָאוֹת | ||
|---|---|---|
| [a] [ɑ]*DS [aː] [ɑː]*DS [aːː] | a á â | |
| [aɛ̯] | ae | |
| [a͡ɪ] | ai | |
| בסוף מלה נכתב ⟨aw⟩ | [a͡ʊ] | au aw |
| כְּמוֹ בּית | [b] | b |
| [k] | c | |
| [x] | ch | |
| [xʍ] | chw | |
| [d] | d | |
| [ð] | dh | |
| [ɛ] [eː] [eːː] | e é ê | |
| [ɛ͡ɪ] | ei | |
⟨n⟩ בסוף המלה אוֹ לִפְֿנֵי [v] | [f] [v] | f |
| [g] | g | |
| [gw] | gw | |
| [h] | h | |
| [ʍ] | hw | |
| [j] [ɪ] [i]*DS [iː] [iːː] | i í î | |
| כמו למד אין בכנעית כמו שִׂין הקדמית* כמו למד מדגשת | [l] [ʎ]*DS [ɬ] = [l̥]*DS [lː] | l lh ll |
| כמו שִׂין הקדמית* | [ɬ] | lh |
| [m] [ṽ] | m mh | |
| א) ב) ג) ד) בין תנועתים | [n] [ŋk] [ŋ] [ŋɡ] | n nc ng ng |
| [ɔ] [ɔː] [ɔːː] | o ó ô | |
| [ø] | œ | |
| [oɛ̯] | oe | |
| א) ב)בסוף מלה ג) | [p] [f] [fː] | p ph ph |
| [r] [r̥] [rː] | r rh rr | |
| voiceless s | [s] [sː] | s ss |
| [t] [θ] | t th | |
| [ʊ] [uː] [uːː] | u ú û | |
| [u͡ɪ] | ui | |
| [v] | v | |
| [w] | w | |
| [y] [yː] [yːː] | y ý ŷ |
(there) (are) (five
Tengwassë (alphabet)
Article
I Tengwassë
(the alphabet)
In the Latin Alphabet, Sindarin has ___
| P-Series | T-Series | K-Series | |
|---|---|---|---|
| voiceless stops | ⟨p⟩ [p] | ⟨t⟩ [t] | ⟨c⟩ [k] |
| voiced stops | ⟨b⟩ [b] | ⟨d⟩ [d] | ⟨g⟩ [g] |
| voicless spirants | ⟨f, ph⟩ [f] | ⟨th⟩ [θ~s] | ⟨ch⟩ [h~χ] |
| voiced spirants | ⟨f, v⟩ [v] | ⟨dh⟩ [ð] | ⟨gh⟩ [ɣ] |
| nasals | ⟨m⟩ [m] | ⟨n⟩ [n] | ⟨ñ, ng⟩ [ŋ] |
| voiceless-continuants | ⟨hw⟩ [w̥]~[ʍ | ⟨lh, rh⟩ [l̥] [r̥] | |
| voiced-continuants | ⟨w⟩ [w] | ⟨l⟩ [l], ⟨r⟩ [r] | ⟨i⟩ [j] |
Vowels
| front | back | |
|---|---|---|
| close | ⟨⟩ [iː] : ⟨⟩ [yː] | ⟨⟩ [uː] |
| near-close | ⟨⟩ [ɪ] : ⟨⟩ [ʏ] | ⟨⟩ [ʊ] |
| open-mid | ⟨e⟩ [ɛ], ⟨é⟩ [ɛː] | ⟨o⟩ [ɔ], ⟨ú⟩ [ɔ] |
| open | ⟨a⟩ [a] , ⟨á⟩ [aː] | ⟨⟩ [] |
Diphthongs:
⟨ae⟩ [aɛ], ⟨ai⟩ [aɪ], ⟨ei⟩ [ɛɪ], ⟨oe⟩ [ɔɛ], ⟨ui⟩ [ui], ⟨au⟩ [aʊ], ⟨eu⟩ [___]
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nasal | [m] | [n] | ⟨ñ~n⟩ [ŋ] | ||
| plosive | p [p] : b | t [t] : d | ⟨ty⟩ [c] : ⟨nd⟩ [ⁿɟ] | c [k[ : g | |
| fricative | f : v | s | ⟨hy, ht⟩ [ç] | ⟨ht⟩ x | h |
| trill | ⟨hr⟩ [r̥] : ⟨r⟩ [r] | ||||
| lateral | l | ||||
| lateral fricative | ⟨hl⟩ [ɬ] | ||||
| semivowel | ⟨hw⟩ [ʍ] : [w] | [j] |
Development of the consosants.
In both (old) Sindairn and (Old) Nodorin, the aspirates [kʰ, pʰ, tʰ] become spirants [x, ɸ, θ]. Further [ɸ] became [f] and initial [x-] became [h-]
| temár> tjeller! | Tincotémar | Tyelpetémar | Parmatémar | Calmatéma | Quessetéma |
| t [t] | p [t] | c [k] | qu [] | ||
| (n)d | (m)b | (n)g | (n)gw | ||
| g | c, k, q | ch | guttural | ||
| l, r | |||||
| Nasals | m [n] | ||||
| Spirants | f | labial | |||
| s | dental | ||||
| h | guttural | ||||
| Semivowels | i, v |
Prestanneth
(תַּשְׁנִית)
| (*úvae?*) soft/vocalic mutation | presnneth (*nem*) nasal mutation | mixed mutation | Stop | liquid mutation | Sibilant | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| b bereth bar (<mbar) | v ~ m i vereth i mar | m | – | – | v | – |
| c caras | g i garas | ch | – | ch | ch | ch |
| d | dh [] ~ n | n | – | – | dh | – |
| g | ‘ ~ ñ | ñ | – | – | ‘ | – |
| h | ch [] | ch | ch | ch | ch | ch |
| hw [] | chw [] | chw | ‘w | thw | ‘w | hw |
| l | – | — | – | – | – | lh |
| lh [] | thl [] | thl | ‘l | thl | ‘l | – |
| m | v | – | – | – | v | – |
| p | b | ph | b | ph | ph | ph |
| r | – | – | – | – | – | rh |
| rh | thr | thr | ‘r | thr | ‘r | – |
| s | h | – | s | – | – | – |
| t | d | th | d | th | th | th |
| שׁוֹרֵק | שׁוֹטֵף | סוֹתֵם | מְעֹרָבֶת | אַפִּית | רַךְ | הָאוֹת |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | v | – | – | m | v | b |
| ch | ch | ch | – | ch | g | c |
| – | dh | – | – | n | dh | d |
| – | ‘ | – | – | ñ | ‘ | g |
| ch | ch | ch | ch | ch | ch | h |
| hw | ‘w | thw | ‘w | chw | chw | hw |
| lh | – | – | – | – | – | l |
| – | ‘l | thl | ‘l | thl | thl | lh |
| – | v | – | – | – | v | m |
| ph | ph | ph | b | ph | b | p |
| rh | – | – | — | – | – | r |
| – | ‘r | thr | ‘r | thr | thr | rh |
| – | – | – | h | – | h | s |
| th | th | th | d | th | d | t |
The Article
There are two forms of the definite article in Sindarin. Before singular nouns the forms ⟨i⟩ is used and before plural nouns it is ⟨in⟩. The plural form ⟨in⟩ causes nasal mutation of the following consonant.
⟨i ——⟩ ‘the book’
⟨i ion⟩ ‘the son’
⟨in ion⟩ ‘the sons’
⟨tawar⟩ ‘ forest, ‘ ⟨tewair⟩ ‘forests’, ⟨in thewair⟩ ‘the forests’
⟨benn⟩ ‘ man, ‘ ⟨binn⟩ ‘men’, ⟨i minn⟩ ‘the men’
Nouns
Plural
The suffix ⟨-in⟩.
Ael > aelin … Lake, lakes
êl, Elin, …. Star, stars . Note reduction in vowel length ê > e
Fêr, fêrin, beech, beeches
The suffix yn
Tôr, teryn, brother, brothers
Thôr, theryn eagle, eagles
The suffix i
Thêl, theli sister, sisters
Direct object
When a noun is the direct object in the sentence it is lenited
Example
⟨cenen venn⟩ ‘I see a man’
(adjectives)
Many adjectives are with formed nouns by means of the endings ⟨-eb, -ui, -en)
The suffix ⟨-eb) denotes in English ‘full of’
The suffix ⟨-(r)eb) denotes in English
The suffix ⟨-ui) denotes in English ‘having a quality’
⟨aglar) ‘fame’ > ⟨aglareb) ‘famous’
⟨celeb) ‘silver’ > ⟨celebeb) ‘full of silver’
⟨brass) ‘white heat’ > ⟨brassen) ‘white hot’
⟨celeb) ‘silver’ > ⟨celebren) ‘full of silver’
⟨úan) ‘monster’ > ⟨úanui) ‘monstrous’
Adjectives formed from verbs
The suffix ⟨-weg) denotes in ‘active in doing’
The suffix ⟨-ui) denotes in English ‘-able’
⟨ped-) ‘to speak’ > ⟨pedweg) ‘talkative’
⟨tir-) ‘to watch’ > ⟨tirweg) ‘watchful’
⟨ped-) ‘to speak’ > ⟨pedui) ‘speakable’
Intensified form of the adjective is formed with the prefix ⟨an-), which causes nasal mutation. If an ⟨-i-) occurs in the adjective, then i-affection of the prefix occurs
⟨parch) ‘dry’ > ⟨apharch) ‘arid’
⟨alag) ‘wild’ > ⟨analag) ‘exceedingly wild’
⟨beleg) ‘great’ > ⟨ammeleg) ‘truly great’
⟨brassen) ‘white hot’ > ⟨amrassen) ‘exceedingly hot’
⟨maer) ‘good’ > ⟨ammaer) ‘exceedingly good’
with ⟨-i-)
⟨lint) ‘swift’ > ⟨illint) ‘very swift’
⟨iaur) ‘old’ > ⟨einior) ‘elder’
⟨ring) ‘cold’ > ⟨edhring) ‘freezing’
Adjectives can also be intensified with the prefix ⟨rau-, ro-) ‘beyond, further’
⟨beleg) ‘great’ > ⟨roveleg) ‘beyond great’
⟨maer) ‘good’ > ⟨rovaer) ‘beyond good’
(genitive)
⟨aran Gondor⟩ king of Gondor
⟨ion aran⟩ ‘a king’s son’
⟨ion i aran⟩ ‘the king’s son’
The genitive marker ⟨en⟩, plural ⟨enan⟩
(pronouns)
Forms of ‘you’
Sindarin distinguishes three kind of ‘you’
singular familiar: ⟨ci⟩
singular formal polite: ⟨le⟩
plural: ⟨de⟩
Independent pronouns: the form of the pronoun used when the subject is not expressed by the verb.
Subject pronouns: the form of the pronoun used to express the subject of a verbal sentence, if the subject is not stated.
Direct object pronouns: the form of the pronouns used as objects of prepositions and verbs.
Indirect (dative) object: the form of the pronoun …
Possessive pronouns: follow the noun possessed to indicated the possesor, the possessed noun is preceded by the definite article.
Demonstrative pronouns
Possessive pronouns
my = nîn our = mîn
your (formal, singular and plural) = lîn
your (informal singular and plural = cîn
his, her, its, their = tîn
his, her, its, their reflexive / own = în
Interrogative pronouns
⟨man⟩ ‘what’
Neo-Sindarin
⟨amman⟩ ‘why’, lit. ‘for what’ ⟨an + man⟩
⟨mallú⟩ ‘when’, lit. ‘what time’ ⟨man + lû⟩
⟨mivan⟩ ‘where’, lit. ‘at/in what’ ⟨mi + man⟩
⟨movan⟩ ‘how’, ‘by what means’ ⟨mo + man⟩
⟨navan⟩ ‘where, whither’, lit. ‘at/to what’ ⟨na + man⟩
⟨oman⟩ ‘whence’, lit. ‘from what’ ⟨o + man⟩
Summary of Pronouns
| Independent | Subject | Direct object (acc.) | Indirect object (dat.) | Possessive | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st sg. ‘I’ | ni | -(o)n | nin | annin | nín |
| 2nd sg. ‘you’ | ci | -(o)g | cin | echin | cín |
| 2nd sg. ‘you’ polite | le | -(o)l | len | allen | lín |
| 3rd sg. ‘he, she, it’ | te | – | ten | athen | tín |
| 1st pl. ‘we’ | me | -(o)f | men | ammen | mín |
| 2nd. pl. ‘you’ | de | -(o)dhir | den | annen | dín |
| 3rd pl. ‘they’ | ti | -r | tin | ethin | tín |
first person sg. ni
first person inlusive: gwe
first person pl. me
familiar second person : ci
formal second person: le (sg.), de (pl.)
third person te (sg.), ti (pl.
close demonstrative pronoun se (sg.), si (pl.)
far demonstrative pronoun: sa (sg.) sai (pl.)
relative pronoun
The relative pronoun is identical to the definite article ⟨i⟩
interrogative pronoun
who? ma?
(indefinite pronouns)
one, person, somebody, someone: pen
no one : alben
everyone: ilphen
something, thing: nad
nothing: alnad
everything: ilnad
someplace, somewhere: sad
nowhere: alhad
everywhere: ilhad
שְׁמוֹת הַמִּסְפָּר
| השבר | הַסִּדּוֹרִי | הַיְּסוֹדִי | הַסִּימָן | הַמִּסְפָּר |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| __ | minui | mîn | 1 | אֶחָֽת |
| perin | tadui | tâd | 2 | שְׁתָּֽיִם |
| nelest | nelui | nêl | 3 | שָׁלשׁ |
| canath | canthui | canad | 4 | אַרְבַּע |
| lebent | lefnui | leben | 5 | חָמֵשׁ |
| enaith | enchui | eneg | 6 | שֵׁשׁ |
| odost | othui | odog | 7 | שָֽׁבַע |
| tolost | tollui | tolodh | 8 | שְׁמֹנֶה |
| nederth | nedrui | neder | 9 | תֵּשַׁע |
| paerth | paenui | caer / pae | 10 | עָֽשֶׂר |
| minibui | minig? minib? | 11 | ||
| ýnegui | ýneg ? uiug ? | 12 |
(verb)
- base verbs
- derived verbs
(infinitive)
A-Verb Class
| stem | infinitive | English |
I-Verb Class
| stem | infinitive | English |
| ped- | pedi | to speak |
(gerund)
I-Verb Class
| stem | infinitive | English |
| cen- | cened | seeing |
| ped- | peded | speaking |
(imperative)
I-Verb Class
| stem | infinitive | English |
| ped- | pedo | speak! |
(present tense?)
| stem | singular | plural |
| 1 | pedin | pedim pedinc |
| 2 formal | pedil | pedilir |
| 2 informal | pedig | pedigir |
| 3rd | pêd | pedir |
The past tense of A-verbs
Intransitive verbs
⟨cuia-⟩ ‘to live’ >>>>> ⟨cuias⟩ ‘he lived’,
negative >>>> ú-
cuiassen (I lived), cuiasseg/cuiassel (you lived), cuias (he lived)
cuiassem (we lived), cuiassenc (we lived), cuiassegir/cuiasselir (you lived), cuiasser (they lived)
Transitive verbs
⟨maetha-⟩ ‘to fight’ >>>>> ⟨maethant⟩ ‘he fought’
negative >>>> ⟨ú-vaethant⟩ ‘he did not fight’
maethannen (I fought), maethanneg/maethannel (you fought), maethant (he fought)
maethannem (we fought), maethannenc (we fought), maethannegir/maethannelir (you fought), maethanner (they fought)
the past tense of the negative verb ⟨ú-⟩
⟨ún bed⟩ = he did not …
⟨únen bed⟩ = I did not speak
⟨únem bed⟩ = we did not speak
the tenses are:
simple present tense: I read a book …⟨henna-⟩ ⟨parf⟩
future tense: I will read the book
I intent to read a book – (use verb nidh-‘intend’
I am willing to read a book (use the verbal suffix -atha)
past tense: I read the book
Imperative: read it (the book)!
habitual* participle: reading
present participle: reading
past particple: read
perfect participle: having read
the gerund:
____
(adverbs)
⟨adel⟩ ‘behind’. cf. preposition
(מִלּוֹת יָֽחַס ׃)
⟨ab⟩ ‘after’. Prefix form ⟨ab-⟩
⟨ad⟩ ‘again, against’. Prefix form ⟨ad-⟩
⟨adel⟩ ‘behind, in the rear of’
⟨athan⟩ ‘beyond’
⟨athar⟩ ‘across, beyond’
⟨im⟩ ‘between, within’. Prefix form ⟨im-⟩
| מִלַּת יָֽחַס ׃ | ___ |
|---|---|
| behind | adel + MV |
| until | aden + MV |
| up, upon | am + MV |
| according to the | anin +MN |
| beyond | athan + MN |
| according to according to the | be + MV ben +MN |
| in, between | mi + MV |
| to, towards, at | na + MV, n’ |
| with, including, possessing | nan + MN |
| against | (n)dan +MN |
| on this side of | nef + MV |
| beneath, under | nu + MV |
| as, like | sui + MV |
| through, throughout | trî + MV, tre- |
(conjunctions)
⟨a⟩ ‘and’, before vowels ⟨ah⟩
⟨ar⟩ ‘and’
____
(Prefix)
Ab-
(behind, in the rear of)
Examples:
⟨abvedin Legolas⟩ ‘I go behind Legolas’
Am-
(up, upward)
Examples:
⟨penn⟩ ‘ declivity’ > ⟨ambenn⟩ ‘uphill
⟨rhûn⟩ ‘ East’ > ⟨amrûn⟩ ‘sunrise
⟨ambêd orod⟩ ‘he goes up a mountain’, ‘he climbs a monutain’, ‘he ascends a mountain’
Ath- / Athra-
(across)
Examples:
⟨athnallon i hirion⟩ ‘I call across the river’
sirion = river
**********⟨ad-⟩ ‘again, back, second’. cf. preposition ⟨ad⟩
Dad-
(down)
Examples:
⟨dadbêd orod⟩ ‘he goes down from the mountain’, ‘he descends from a mountain’
Go-
(together with)
Examples:
⟨gowaetha Aragorn⟩ ‘he fights together with Aragorn’, ‘ he fights alongside Aragon’
Gwa-
(together with)
Archaic form of ⟨go-⟩
Examples:
⟨gwaguion vess⟩ ‘I live together with a woman’
List of Prefixes
____
| ___ | ||
|---|---|---|
| after | ab- | |
| again, back, second | ad- | |
| no, not | forms adverbs from verbs | al- |
| 1) on both sides, across 2) easily | 1) turns nouns into adjective 2) forms adverbs from verbs | ath- |
| across | athra- | |
| beneath, under, sub | di- | |
| mistakenly | forms adverbs from verbs | dý- |
| together | forms adverbs from verbs | go- |
| horribly, dreadfully, ghastly | forms adverbs from verbs | (n)dae- |
| about, around | os- | |
| badly, improperly | forms adverbs from verbs | oth- |
| without, -less | pen- | |
| awkwardly | forms adverbs from verbs | rhae- |
| evily, wickedly | forms adverbs from verbs | rhu |
| most/-est | forms adverbs from verbs | ro- |
| badly, incorrectly | forms adverbs from verbs | thu- |
| 1) through 2) thoroughly | 1) turns nouns into adjective 2) forms adverbs from verbs | tre- |
| cannot | forms adverbs from verbs | ú- |
| always, ever | forms adverbs from verbs | ui- |
| ___ | |
|---|---|
| ___ | |
|---|---|
⟨al⟩ אאאאאאאא ⟨el⟩
____
(Conjunctions)
⟨a⟩ ‘and’
____
(Interjections)
⟨a⟩ ‘o’
(Arad) (?) (Odlad)
(days of the week)
Ranoth (?) (în)
(months of the year)
(Crui ??)
Colour
___
(Syntax)
Unlike in English, there is no indefinite article (a, an) in Sindarin. This is not unusual, Icelandic, Latin and the Semitic languages (Aramaic, Arabic, Hebrew, etc.) also lack a indefinite article.
The definite article, equivalent to English ‘the’ is ⟨i) before nouns in the singular and ⟨in) before nouns in the plural. Both forms of the definite article cause mutation on the noun made definite.
The form used before singular nouns ⟨i) causes vocalic mutation and the plural form ⟨in) causes nasal mutation
Adjective
Agreement of adjectives
Adjectives agree in number with their noun.
Adjectives follow their noun and are often lenited when they modify the noun
Indefinite: (noun) + (adjective), where the noun is lenited
Definite singular: i (noun) + (adjective)
Definite plural: in (noun) + (adjective)
Example.
⟨benn vaer) ‘a good man’. Soft mutation of the adjective
⟨binn vaer) ‘good men’. Plural forms of both noun and adjective, soft mutation of the adjective
⟨i venn vaer) ‘the good man’. Soft mutation of the noun and adjective
⟨i menn vaer) ‘the good men’. Nasal mutation of the noun and soft mutation of the adjective.
Good = ⟨maer), plural ⟨maer)
Man = ⟨benn), plural ⟨binn)
Comparison
The preposition ⟨athan) ‘beyond’ could be used to form comparative sentences***?
⟨barad beleg athan menn) ‘a tower is great beyond a man’
⟨Aragorn aglareb athan Elrohir) ‘Aragorn is more famous than Elrohir”
Negation
To negate facts, the particle ⟨ú) ‘no, not’ is used. It’s prefix form is ⟨ú-) which causes lenition.
⟨ú na Imladris) ‘not to Imladris
⟨cên) ‘he sees’ > ⟨ú-gên) ‘he doesn’t see’
⟨ped-) ‘to speak’ > ⟨úbed) ‘not saying’
⟨tir-) ‘to watch’ > ⟨údir) ‘not watching’
With adjectives
⟨beleg) ‘great’ > ⟨úveleg) ‘not great’
⟨ha úvaer) ‘it is not good’
With nouns
⟨siniath) ‘news’ > ⟨úhiniath) ‘ill news, bad tidings’
⟨u-) ‘not’
⟨uig dir) ‘you do not watch’
⟨û linna) ‘he does not sing’
⟨uim gen) ‘ we do not see’
To negate intentions the negative verb ⟨ava-) is used
⟨avon linnad) ‘I won’t sing’
Negative imperatives are formed with ⟨avo), which is the imperative form of the verb ⟨ava-) or with the related prefix ⟨av-), which causes lentition
⟨pedo!) ‘speak!’ > ⟨avo bedo!) or ⟨avbedo!) ‘don’t speak’
⟨minno!) ‘enter!’ > ⟨avo vinno!) or ⟨avinno!) ‘don’t enter’
The negative interjection ⟨baw!) ‘don’t!’
Glossary
The relative pronoun in Sindarin is identical with the definite article, being ⟨i) in the singular and ⟨in) in the plural
⟨i elleth i linna) ‘the elf-maiden who sings’
⟨in edhil i maethar******) ‘the elves who fight’
⟨i ylf i tawaren******) ‘the drinking-vessel that is wooden’
Glossary
calmatéma
óma, pl. -ar
ómatailë
ómataima
parmatéma
quessetéma
tengwassë:
tincotéma
tyelpetéma
K-series
vowel lengthening
vowel: the vowels in Quenya are ⟨a, e, i, o, u⟩
vocalic extension
P-series
Q-series
alphabet: the letters of the alphabet are:
T-series
| godaithri (?) | grammar (?) |
| golof (?) | consonant |
| prestanneth | lenition (?), mutation (?) |
| têw | letter |
| tiwdi | alphabet |
| úvae (?) | vowel (?) |
| ai! | hail! |
| mae govannen! | welcome! (lit. well met!) |
| Le suilon** Gen suilon** | I greet you (formal) I greet you (inf.) |
| cuio vae! | farewell! |
| Novaer Namárië (Quenya) | farewell! |
| man i eneth lîn? | what is your name? |
| Im XXX | I’m XXX |
| Estannen XXX | I’m ___ (lit. ….) |
| Nin estar XXX | they call me XXX |
| i eneth nîn XXX | my name is XXX |
annog nin … ? – would you give me …?
annog … enni? – would you give me…?
mae = yes, or repeat the verb.
baw = no, or repeat the verb in the negative
gen *hannon = thank you (lit. I thank you’)
hannad = thanks
glassen = my pleasure
nen-e-guil = whiskey?
END