The Definite Article

an t-Alt Cinnteach

(the definite)

The definite article in Gaelic is ⟨an⟩ which precedes the noun and agrees with it in case, gender, number as well as depending on the initial consonant of the noun itself.

⟨an dath⟩ ‘the colour’

⟨am balach⟩ ‘the boy’, plural ⟨na balaich⟩ ‘the boys’

⟨an guth⟩ ‘the voice’

⟨an taigh⟩ ‘the house’

Singular Masc.Singular
Fem.
Plural
nominativeanan+Lna
genitivean+Lnanan
dativean+Lan+Lna
the superscript ‘+L‘ indicates that the following noun is lenited

Masculine Form

a) vowels

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an t-___an ___an ___na h-___nan ___
an t-ugheggan uighean ughna h-ugheannan ughe

b) gutturals ⟨c, g⟩

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an+L ___
an guthvoicea’ ghutha

c) dentals & liquids ⟨d, l, n, r, t⟩

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an ___an ___an ___na ___nan ___
an taighhousean taighena taighean

‘an duine’ the man

d) labials ⟨b, m, p⟩

e) ⟨f⟩

am fear ‘the man’

f) ⟨s⟩ + vowel or liquid ⟨sa-, se-, si-, so-, su-, sl-, sn-, sr-⟩

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an ___an t-___an t-___na ___nan ___
sa
sl
sn
an sraththe valleyan t-srathaan t-srathna srathannan srathan

g) ⟨s⟩ + ⟨sg-, sm-, sp-, st-⟩

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an ___
sg
sm
an sporanthe pursesporainsporanan
an stèiseanthe stationstèiseinstèiseanan

nom. (sg.)gen. (sg.)dat. (sg.)nom. & dat. (pl.)gen. (pl.)
a, e, i, o, uan t-andon
air an
na h-nan
c, g (gutturals)ana’ ch don ch
air a’ ch
nanan
d, t, l, n, r (dentals)anandon
an
nanan
b, p, m (labials)am bàrda’ bhàirddon bhàrd
aig a’ bhàrd
na bàirdnam bàrd
fam fearan fhirdon fhear
aig an fhear
na firnam fear
s+a, e, i, o, u, l, n, ran s…an t-s…don t-s…
aig an t-…
na s….nan s….
s + g, m, p, tan s…an s…don s….
aig an s….
na s….nan s….

Feminine Form

a) vowels ⟨a, e, i, o, u⟩

b) gutturals ⟨c, g⟩

c) dentals & liquids ⟨d, l, n, r, t⟩

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an ___na ___an ___na ___nan ___
an teòclaidchocolatena teòclaidena teòclaidean

d) labials ⟨b, m, p⟩

e) ⟨f⟩

f) ⟨s⟩ + vowel or liquid ⟨sa-, se-, si-, so-, su-, sl-, sn-, sr-⟩

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an t-___na ___an t-___na ___nan ___
sg
sn
spìcspikespìcespìcean
an t-sràidthe streetna sràidean t-sràidna sràideannan sràid(ean)

g) ⟨s⟩ + ⟨sg-, sm-, sp-, st-⟩

nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
an ___
sg
sm
sp
an stòbhastovestòbhachan
nom.gen.sg.dat.sg.nom. & dat. pl.gen.pl.
anan ___an ___na ___
an sgoilthe schoolan sgoilean sgoilna sgoilteannan sgoiltean

nom. (sg.)gen. (sg.)dat. (sg.)nom. & dat. (pl.)gen. (pl.)
a, e, i, o, uanna h-don
air an
na h-nan
c, g (gutturals)annadon ch
air a’ ch
nanan
d, t, l, n, r (dentals)annadon
an
nanan
b, p, m (labials)a’ bhnadon bh
aig a’ bh
nanam
fannadon fh…
aig an fh…
nanam
s+a, e, i, o, u, l, n, ran t-s…nadon t-s…
aig an t-…
nanan
s + g, m, p, tan s…nadon s….
aig an s….
na s….nan s….

1. the alphabet ⟨an aibidil⟩

3. pronouns (na riochdairean)