QUENYA NOUNS
Nouns
There are # declensions
1st Declension
The first declesnion are nouns which end in ⟨-a⟩ : ⟨alda⟩ ‘tree’, ⟨cirya⟩ ‘ship’, ⟨hroa⟩ ‘body’, ⟨parma⟩ ‘book’,
| sg. | dual. | plural | partitive plural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nom. | -a -ë -o -n -C | -at -et -u -net -u | -ar -i -or -ni -Ci | -ali/alí (?) -eli -oli -ni Ci |
| acc. | -á | -at | -ai | -alí |
| gen. | -o | -ato | -aron | -alion |
| poss. | -ava | -atwa | -aiva | -alíva |
| dat. | -an | -ant | -ain | -alin |
| loc. | -assë | -atsë | -assen | -lissë(n) |
| allative | -anna | -anta | -annar | -alinna(r) |
| ablative. | -allo | -alto | -allon | -alillo(n) |
| instrumental | -anen | -anten | -ainen | -alínen |
| respective / short locative | -as | -antes | -ais | -alis |
| sg. | dual. | plural | partitive plural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nom. | -a | -at | -ar | -ali/alí (?) |
| acc. | -á | -at | -ai | -alí |
| gen. | -o | -ato | -aron | -alion |
| poss. | -ava | -atwa | -aiva | -alíva |
| dat. | -an | -ant | -ain | -alin |
| loc. | -assë | -atsë | -assen | -lissë(n) |
| allative | -anna | -anta | -annar | -alinna(r) |
| ablative. | -allo | -alto | -allon | -alillo(n) |
| instrumental | -anen | -anten | -ainen | -alínen |
| respective / short locative | -as | -antes | -ais | -alis |
| Singular | |||||
| parma | parma | parma | parma | parma | parma |
| (book) | (book) | (book) | (book) | (book) | (book) |
| nom. | parma | parma | parma | parma | parma |
| acc. | parmá | parmá | parmá | parmá | parmá |
| gen. | parmo | parmo | parmo | parmo | parmo |
| instr. | parmanen | parmanen | parmanen | parmanen | parmanen |
| all. | parmanna | parmanna | parmanna | parmanna | parmanna |
| dat. | parman | parman | parman | parman | parman |
| loc. | parmassë | parmassë | parmassë | parmassë | parmassë |
| loc.short | parmas | parmas | parmas | parmas | parmas |
| abl. | parmallo | parmallo | parmallo | parmallo | parmallo |
| adj. | parmava | parmava | parmava | parmava | parmava |
Declensions:
Vowel declensions: those ending in vowels ⟨a, i, ie, o, u⟩
Vowel declensions: those ending, in ⟨e⟩
Consonantal declensions: those ending in ⟨n⟩
___ consonantal declensions:
⟨car⟩ from ⟨card-⟩ ‘building, house’
⟨meren⟩ from ⟨merend-⟩ ‘feast, festival’
⟨pilin⟩ from ⟨pilind-⟩ ‘arrow’
⟨toron⟩ from ⟨torn-⟩ ‘brother’
Ending in geminates
⟨falas⟩ from ⟨falass-⟩ ‘beach, shore’
⟨lis⟩ from ⟨liss-⟩ ‘honey’
⟨seler⟩ from ⟨sell-⟩ ‘sister’
XXX
(היחסות)
יַחסת מכשיר
| sg. | dual | part. pl. | plural | |
| (book) | (book) | (book) | (book) | |
| vocalic | parmanen | parmanten | parmalínen | parmainen |
| e-noun | – | |||
| consonantal |
| parma | ||||
| (book) | () | () | () | |
| sg. | parmanen | |||
| du. | parmanten | |||
| part.pl | parmalínen | |||
| pl. | parmainen |
Etécien i parma quessenen : אני כָּתַבְתִּי אֶת־הַסֵּפֶר בְּנוֹצָה
I harma na halda Nenwenen : האוצר נסתר* עַל־ידי נַנְוֶה
Lassi lantar i súrinem : תתת
I parma ná técina quessenen : הספר כתוב על ידי נוצה