Quenya

Vinquenya

(neo-Quenya)

Tengwassë (alphabet)

Article

Pronoun

Nouns

Adjectives

I Tengwassë

(Consonants)

In the Latin Alphabet, Quenya has __ tengwa*

In the Latin Alphabet, Quenya has __ letters

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, V, X, Y, Z

The first letter of the alphabet. It’s name Tinco means “metal” in Quenya

The second letter of the alphabet. It’s name Parma means “book” in Quenya

The third letter of the alphabet. It’s name Calma means “lamp” in Quenya

The fourth of the alphabet. It’s name Quessë means “feather” in Quenya

The fifth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Ando means “gate” in Quenya

The sixth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Umbar means “fate” in Quenya

The seventh letter of the alphabet. It’s name Anga means “iron” in Quenya

The eighth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Ungwë means “web” in Quenya

The ninth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Súle means “spirit” in Quenya

The tenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Formen means “North” in Quenya

The eleventh letter of the alphabet. It’s name Aha means “rage” in Quenya

The twelfth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Hwesta means “breeze” in Quenya

The thirteenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Anto means “mouth” in Quenya

The fourteenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Ampa means “hook” in Quenya

The fifteenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Anca means “jaws” in Quenya

The sixteenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Unquë means “a hollow” in Quenya

The seventeenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Númen means “west” in Quenya

The eighteenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Malta means “gold” in Quenya

The nineteenth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Ñoldo means “one of the noldor” in Quenya

The twentieth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Ñwalmë means “torment” in Quenya

The twenty-first letter of the alphabet. It’s name Órë means “heart” in Quenya

The twenty-second letter of the alphabet. It’s name Vala means “one of the valar” in Quenya

The twenty-third letter of the alphabet. It’s name Anna means “gift” in Quenya

The twenty-fourth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Vilya means “sky” in Quenya

The twenty-fifth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Rómen means “east” in Quenya

The twenty-sixth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Arda means “region” in Quenya

The twenty-seventh letter of the alphabet. It’s name Lambë means “tongue” in Quenya

The twenty-eight letter of the alphabet. It’s name Alda means “tree” in Quenya

The twenty-ninth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Silmë means “light” in Quenya

The thirtieth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Silmë Nuquerna means “reversed light” in Quenya

The thirty-first letter of the alphabet. It’s name Essë means “name” in Quenya

The thirty-second letter of the alphabet. It’s name Essë Nuquerna means “reversed name” in Quenya

The thirty-third letter of the alphabet. It’s name Hyarmen means “south” in Quenya

The thirty-fourth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Hwesta Sindarwina means “Sindarian Hwesta” in Quenya

The thirty-fifth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Yanta means “bridge” in Quenya

The thirty-sixth letter of the alphabet. It’s name Úrë means “heat” in Quenya

Halla, meaning “tall” in Quenya

(Vowels)

(there) (are) (five 5) ómar a, e, i, o, u. I ómar (can be short or long, long vowels are written with an acute accent in Latin script)

There) are five (5) vowels ⟨a, e, i, o, u⟩. The vowels can be short or long, long vowels are written with an acute accent in Latin script

frontback
close⟨i⟩ [i], ⟨í⟩ [iː]⟨u⟩ [u], ⟨ú⟩ [uː]
close-mid⟨e⟩ [éː]⟨ó⟩ [oː]
open-mid⟨e⟩ [ɛ]⟨o⟩ [ɔ]
open⟨a⟩ [a], ⟨á⟩ [aː]⟨⟩ [ː]

I samnar* ….

The dipthongs are /iu, eu, ai, au, oi, ui/i

I Patacar

(העצורים)

I téma*

I calmatéma: calma (c), anga (ng), harma (), anca ()ñ

I parmatéma: parma (p), umbar (mb), formen (f), ampa (mp)

I quessetéma: quesse (qu), ungwe (), hwesta, (), unque ()

I tincotéma

I tyelpetéma

Continuant (mussë* tengwë): vowels, semi-vowels (w, y) and continuants (l, m, n, r)

Consonants are divided into Mutes, Liquids, Nasals and Spirants

The Mutes are b, c, ch, g, d, k, p, ph, q, t, th, of these

are voiced b, d, h

are voiceless c, k, p, q, t

are aspirated ch, ph, th

They are classified as

Labials: b, p, ph

Dentals (or Linguals) d, t, th

Gutturals (or Palatals) g, c, k, q, ch

The nasals are m, n (also n advlterīnvm as in ‘sing’

The spirants are h, f, s

The liquids are l, r

The Semivowels i, v

The double vowels x (cs), z

LabialAlveolarPalatalVelarGlottal
nasal[m][n]⟨ñ~n⟩ [ŋ]
plosivep [p] : bt [t] : d⟨ty⟩ [c] : ⟨nd⟩ [ⁿɟ]c [k[ : g
fricativef : vs⟨hy, ht⟩ [ç]⟨ht⟩ xh
trill⟨hr⟩ [r̥] : ⟨r⟩ [r]
laterall
lateral fricative⟨hl⟩ [ɬ] 
semivowel⟨hw⟩ [ʍ] : [w][j]

temár>
tjeller!
TincotémarTyelpetémarParmatémarCalmatémaQuessetéma
t [t]p [t]c [k]qu []
(n)d(m) b(n)g(n)gw
gc, k, qchguttural
l, r
Nasalsm [n]
Spirantsflabial
sdental
hguttural
Semivowelsi, v

Phonotactics

Words can only begin with the letters ⟨c, f h, hl, hr, hw, hy, l, m, n, ñ, p, r, s, t, v, w, y⟩

Only the letters ⟨c, l, m, n, p, s, t⟩ can be geminated

Summary

שם האותהואת
רָֽגֶל אוֹ שָֽׁמֶשׁtelco⟩ ~ ⟨Anar⟩
// ~ //
שָֽׁחַר⟨ára⟩
//
מַתֶּכֶתt⟨tinco⟩
//
סֵפֶרp⟨parma⟩
//
נֵרk⟨calma⟩
//
נוֹצָהqu⟨quesse⟩
//
שָֽׁעַרnd⟨ando⟩
//
גּוֹרָלmb⟨umbar⟩
//
ng⟨anga⟩
//
ngw⟨ungwe⟩
//
רוחs⟨súle<thúle⟩
//
צפוןf⟨formen⟩
//
h⟨aha⟩
//
hw⟨hwesta⟩
//
פהnt⟨anto⟩
//
mp⟨ampa⟩
//
nc⟨anca⟩
//
nqu⟨unque⟩
//
מערבn⟨númen⟩
//
זהבm⟨malta⟩
//
ñ>n⟨ñoldo⟩
//
ñw>nw⟨ñwalme⟩
//
לבr⟨óre⟩
//
מלאךv⟨vala⟩
//
מתנה⟨anna⟩
//
שמיםw>v⟨wilya⟩
//
מזרחr⟨rómen⟩
//
rd⟨arda⟩
//
לשוןl⟨lambe⟩
//
עץld⟨alda⟩
//
s⟨silme⟩
//
s⟨silme nuquerna⟩
//
שםss⟨esse⟩
//
ss⟨esse nuquerna⟩
//
דרוםhy⟨hyarmen⟩
//
hw⟨hwesta sindarinwa⟩
//
גשר⟨yanta⟩
//
⟨úre⟩
//
⟨___⟩
//
⟨___⟩
//
⟨___⟩
//
⟨___⟩
//

____

(The Definite Article)

The definite article in Quenya is ⟨i⟩, and as in English it is invariable. Unlike English there is no indefinite article.

Thus ‘a book’ or ‘book’ is ⟨parma⟩ but ‘the book’ is ⟨i parma⟩

התיות היא ‘אִי’ ובאה לפני השם

⟨i parma⟩ ‘הַסֵּפֶר’

⟨i seldo*⟩ ‘הַיָּלֶד’

___

(nouns)

Nouns in Quenya decline for number and case. There are 3 classes or nouns

  1. Consonantal stems: nouns whose last letter is a consonant, eg.: ⟨nórë⟩ ‘land’
  2. Vocalic stems: nouns ending in a vowel, eg.: ⟨tyaro⟩ ‘agent’
  3. E-nouns: nouns ending in the vowel ⟨ë⟩, eg.: ⟨nórë⟩ ‘land’

Quenya nouns decline in the following number:

  1. Singular
  2. Dual:
  3. Partitive plural
  4. Plural

(dual)

The dual denotes two things which form a pair.

Natural pairs: two arms, two eyes, two ears

Closely connected: Two Towers

Formation of the dual. The dual form of the noun is marked in one of two ways. It is marked either with the consonantal suffix ⟨-t⟩ or the vocalic suffix ⟨-u⟩. The vocalic suffix is used with natural parts of the body

⟨tië⟩ ‘path’, dual is ⟨tiet⟩

⟨aran⟩ ‘king’, dual is ⟨aranet⟩

⟨hen⟩ ‘eye’, dual is ⟨hendu⟩

⟨ranco⟩ ‘arm’, dual is ⟨rancu⟩

⟨pé⟩ ‘lip’, dual is ⟨peu⟩

⟨pé⟩ ‘lip’, dual is ⟨peu⟩

⟨tál⟩ ‘foot’, dual is ⟨talu⟩

If one is talking about two things, then use ⟨atta⟩** ‘two

(partitive plural)

The partitive can denotes ‘some of’ or ‘part of’.

⟨nateli⟩ ‘some things’, from ⟨nat⟩ ‘thing’

It denotes ‘many of’.

⟨aldali⟩ ‘many trees’, from ⟨alda⟩ ‘tree’

Quenya nouns decline in the following cases

  1. Nominative
  2. Accusative
  3. Genitive
  4. Instrumental
  5. Allative
  6. Dative
  7. Locative
  8. Short locative*
  9. Ablative
  10. Adjectival or Possessive

(Nominative)

The nominative indicates the subject of the sentence.

singular-a-o-C
dual
partitive
plural-ar

(Accusative)

The accusative case indicates the direct object of the verb. In Tarquesta it has the same form as the nominative but in Ancient Quenya and Parmaquesta its dorms are:

-a-o-C
singular-Ca
dual
partitive
plural

(Genitive)

The genitive case indicates

  1. Origin: the best X of X
  2. Part
  3. Topic
  4. Family relations
-a-o-C
singular-o-ëo-o-Co
dual
partitive
plural

(instrumental)

The instrumental indicates means or instrument.

In passive sentences, the insturmental case indicates the the actor.

example: the book was read to the children by their grandmother.

-a-o-C
singular-anen-enen-oinen-inen
dual
partitive
plural

(allative)

The allative case indicates motion towards a place

-a-o-C
singular-anna-enna-onta-ta
dual
partitive
plural

(dative)

The dative case indicates the indirect object of a verb.

  1. I give the book to X
  2. I fight for X
-a-o-C
singular-an
en
-or-en
dual
partitive
plural

(locative)

The locative case indicates location or position

-a-o-C
singular-assë-essë-ossë-issë
dual
partitive
plural

(short locative)

The short locative case

-a-o-C
singular-as-es-os-is
dual
partitive
plural

(ablative)

The ablative case indicates motion away from a place.

I went from X to you

-a-o-C
singular-allo-ello-ollo-ullo
dual
partitive
plural

(adjectival or possessive)

The adjectival or possessive case indicates material possession / ownership, quality, topic. Forms adjectives from nouns

-a-o-C
singular-ava-eva-ova-wa
dual
partitive
plural

____essë

(pronouns)

קִנְיָןמשאארךקצר
1st (sg.)-nya-n-nyë-n
2nd. (sg,)-tyë-t
2nd (sg., polite)-lya-lyë-l
3rd (sg.)-s-ryë-s
3rd (sg.m)-rya (שלו?)-ro-s
3rd (sg.f.)-rya (שלה?)-rë-s
1st (dual)-lva-lvë
-lwë
-m
1st (pl., exclussive)-mma-mmë-m
1st (pl. inclussive)-lma-lmë-m
2nd (pl.)-ccë-l
2nd (pl. polite) -llë-l
3rd (pl.)-nta-t-ntë-t
4th. (pl.)-r
one, youquen

lanteanyë = אני נופל

méranyes = אני רוצה אותו

קִנְיָןמשאארךהֹוֶה
1st (sg.)-nya-n-nyënan
2nd. (sg,)-tyënat
2nd (sg., polite)-lya-lyënat
3rd (sg.)-s-ryëna
3rd (sg.m)-rya (שלו?)-ronas
3rd (sg.f.)-rya (שלה?)-rënas
1st (dual)-lva-lvë
-lwë
namnë
1st (pl., exclussive)-mma-mmënamnë
1st (pl. inclussive)-lma-lmënamnë
2nd (pl.)-ccënal
2nd (pl. polite) -llënal
3rd (pl.)-nta-t-ntënat
4th. (pl.)nar
one, youquen

(emphatic pronouns)

Example: even I. I, too. but I

first person singular ⟨inyë⟩, plural ⟨emmë, elmë, elvë⟩

second person formal singular ⟨elyë⟩, plural ⟨ellë⟩

second person familiar singular ⟨etyë⟩, plural ⟨eccë⟩

third person singular ⟨ero, erë, eryë⟩, plural ⟨entë⟩ ‘them’

(object Pronouns)

first person singular ⟨nyë⟩ ‘me’, plural ⟨me, met⟩ ‘us’

second person formal singular ⟨lyë⟩ ‘you’, plural ⟨lyë⟩ ‘you’

second person familiar singular ⟨tyë⟩ ‘you’, plural ⟨lyë⟩ ‘you’

third person singular ⟨son, sen, san⟩ ‘him/her/it’, plural ⟨te⟩ ‘them’

(indirect object Pronouns)

first person singular ⟨nin⟩ ‘(to) me’, plural ⟨men, ment⟩ ‘(to) us’

second person formal singular ⟨len⟩ ‘(to) you’, plural ⟨len⟩ ‘(to) you’

second person familiar singular ⟨cen⟩ ‘(to) you’, plural ⟨len⟩ ‘(to) you’

third person singular ⟨ta⟩ ‘him/her/it’, plural ⟨tien⟩ ‘(to) them’

(Possessive Pronouns)

first person singular ⟨-nya⟩ ‘my’, plural ⟨-lma, -mma, -lva⟩ ‘our’

second person formal singular ⟨-lya⟩ ‘your’, plural ⟨-lla⟩ ‘your’

second person familiar singular ⟨-tya⟩ ‘your’, plural ⟨-cca⟩ ‘your’

third person singular ⟨-rya⟩ ‘his/her/its’, plural ⟨-nta⟩ ‘their’

(relative)

⟨i⟩ who, whom

⟨ya⟩ that, which, who, whom

Genitive ⟨yo⟩ ‘whose’

⟨yassë⟩ in which

⟨yanna⟩ into which

(indefinite)

⟨quen⟩ someone

I____

(שאלות)

(Interrogative)

⟨ma⟩ מלית שאלה

⟨ma Celebrimbor i coanen ?⟩ Is Celebrimbor at home?

⟨man?⟩ who?, what?

⟨man?⟩ who?, what?

I Epepaninci*

(תחליות)

⟨an-⟩ the intensive prefix. This used to form the superlative.

  1. ⟨airë⟩ ‘holy’ > ⟨anairë⟩ ‘holiest’
  2. ⟨calima⟩ ‘bright’ > ⟨ancalima⟩ ‘brightest, exceedingly bright’

⟨en-⟩ re-, again

לפעלים

⟨ana-⟩ ‘to, towards’

⟨ap-⟩ ‘after’

⟨apa-⟩ ‘after’

⟨at-⟩ ‘again, back, re-‘

⟨ata-⟩ ‘again, back, re-‘

⟨au-⟩ ‘away, without’

⟨en-⟩ ‘again’

⟨et-⟩ ‘forth, out’

⟨ete-⟩ ‘forth, out’

⟨hó-⟩ ‘away’

⟨nan-⟩ ‘back’

⟨ó-⟩ ‘together’

⟨ter-⟩ ‘through’

⟨undu-⟩ ‘down’

Adjectives & nouns

⟨al-⟩ ‘un-‘

⟨ala-⟩ ‘un-‘

⟨ar-⟩ 1. ‘beside, outside’, 2. ‘noble, royal’

⟨ara-⟩ ‘noble, royal’

⟨ava-⟩ ‘un-‘

⟨can-⟩ ‘four, quad-‘

⟨il-⟩ ‘un-‘

⟨li-⟩ ‘many’

⟨lin-⟩ ‘many’

⟨nel-⟩ ‘three, tri-‘

⟨ú-⟩ ‘un-, not’

⟨vin-⟩ ‘neo-, new’, ⟨Vinquenya⟩ ‘Neo-quenya’

I Appaninci*

(סופיות)

⟨-arwa⟩ ”’

⟨-da⟩ ”. ⟨yulda⟩ ‘draught’ from the verb ⟨yul-⟩ ‘to drink’. ⟨carda⟩ ‘deed’ from the verb ⟨car-⟩ ‘do, make’

⟨-(n)duinë⟩, large river suffix ‘river’. ⟨Anduinë⟩ ‘Long river’, ⟨Nanduinë⟩ ‘West river”duinë’, ⟨Tamenduinë⟩ ‘the river Thames’

⟨-ë⟩ ”. with lengthening of the stem vowel. ⟨nútë⟩ ‘knot’ from ⟨nut-⟩ ‘to tie’, ⟨lírë⟩ ‘song’ from ⟨lir-⟩ ‘to sing’, ⟨sírë⟩ ‘river’ from ⟨sir-⟩ ‘to flow’, ⟨airë⟩ ‘sanctity’ from ⟨aira⟩ ‘holy’

⟨-ië⟩ forms abstract nouns, ‘-ness’. ⟨tengwestië⟩ ‘language’ from ⟨tengwesta⟩ ‘code, system of signs’, ⟨verië⟩ ‘boldness’ from ⟨verya, verya-⟩ ‘bold, to dare’

⟨-iël⟩ ”

⟨-il⟩ ”

⟨-ima⟩ ‘-able, -ible, able to be done, possible’. ⟨mátima⟩ ‘edible’ from the verb ⟨mat-⟩ ‘to eat’

⟨-incë⟩ ”

⟨-indë⟩ ”

⟨-indo⟩ ”

⟨-inqua⟩ ”

⟨-ion⟩ ”

⟨-lë⟩ ”

⟨-llë⟩ ”

⟨-më⟩ ”

⟨-mo⟩ ”

⟨-(n)dacil⟩ ‘victor’

⟨-në⟩ ”

⟨-on⟩ ”

⟨-r⟩ ”

⟨-rë⟩ ”

⟨-rin⟩ ”

⟨-ro⟩ ”

⟨-sta⟩ ”

⟨-ssë⟩ forms abstract nouns: ‘-ship, -tion’

⟨-vëa⟩ ”

⟨-wë⟩ ”

⟨-Vt⟩ ” ⟨hyapat, lanat, sarat⟩

I Epepanyessi*

(מלות יחס)

⟨ama⟩ ‘onto, up, upward’

⟨amba⟩ ‘onto, up, upward’

⟨an⟩ ‘because of, for, until’

⟨ana⟩ ‘to towards’

⟨apa⟩ ‘behind, in the rear’

⟨ara⟩ ‘beside, outside’

⟨arwa⟩ + genitive, ‘having, with’

⟨enga⟩ ‘except, save’

⟨epë⟩ ‘before’

⟨et⟩ + ablative, ‘out of’

⟨harë⟩ ‘near’

⟨hequa⟩ ‘except, save’

⟨ho⟩ ‘from’

⟨imbë’⟩ ‘between’

⟨mi⟩ ‘in, on’, ⟨mí⟩ ‘in the

⟨minna⟩ ‘into’

⟨mír⟩ ‘into’

⟨na⟩ ‘to, towards’

⟨no⟩ ‘beneath, under’

⟨nu⟩ ‘beneath, under’

⟨or⟩ ‘above’

⟨tenna⟩ ‘until’

⟨terë⟩ ‘through’

⟨ú⟩ + genitive, ‘without’

⟨undo⟩ ‘beneath, under’

⟨vë⟩ ‘as, like’, used to form adverbs

⟨yo⟩ ‘together with’

תארי פעל

The suffix ⟨-vë⟩ is used to convert an adjective into an adverb. Adverbs follow the verb.

calima ‘bright’ > calimavë ‘brightly’, rimba ‘much’ > rimbavë ‘frequently’, linta ‘swift’ > lintavë ‘swiftly’, tára ‘high’ > táravë ‘highly’

morë ‘dark’ > morivë ‘darkly’

melin ‘dear’ > melinvë ‘dearly’

I nótessi

(numerals)

CardinalOrdinaladverbialFractions
1minëminyaellumë__
2attaatteayullumëperesta / perta
3neldëneldeanellumënelesta, neldesta, nelta, nelsat
4cantacanteakantallumë**canasta, casta, cansat
5lempelempealemillumë*lepesta, lepsat
6enqueenqueaenqellumë*enquesta
7otsootseaotsollumëotosta, osta, otsat
8toltotoldeatolosta, tosta, tolsat
9nertënerteaneresta, nesta, nersat
10cainenquaineacaista
11minquëminquesta
12yunquëyunquesta

haran / tuxa = 100

húmë = 1,000

mindóra = 1,000,000

Cariquetta

(verb)

(the Infinitive)

of Basisc Verbs

vowel
amat-mátë
equet-quetë
itir-tírëto see
ooë
uë

of A-Verbs

lanta-lantato fall

Méran* matë : אני רוצה לאכל

pólan tecë : אני יוכל לכתב

(the Long Infinitive)

To attach object pronouns to infinitives, a special form of the infinitive is used.

Long fininitive
car-carita-to do X
cen-cenita-to see X

⟨méran cennitas⟩ ‘I want to see it’together with’

(gerund)

The gerund is a noun which describes the action of the verb. As a noun it is fully declinable

of Basic Verbs

vowel
aë
etec-teciëwriting
ië
ooë
uë

of A-Verbs

The gerund for A-verbs is formed as with basic verbs, but for verbs which end in ⟨-ya⟩, this is dropped before the ending ⟨-ië⟩

lanta-lantiëfalling
hilyahiliëfollowing

(tenses)

Aorist tense – זְמן הֹוֶה תתת

  1. harya-: harya, haryir** (הָיֹה לְ־)
  2. mat-: matë, matir (אָכֹל)

⟨polin quete i lambe eldaiva⟩ ‘I can speak the Elven language’

Present tense – זְמן הֹוֶה תתת

The present tense is used for actions that are currently in action

  1. hlar-: hlára, hlárar (שָׁמֹעַ)
  2. mat-: máta, mátar (אָכֹל)
  3. tir-: tíra, tírar (___)
  4. tul-: túla, túlar (בּוֹא)
  5. quet-: quétëa**, quétëar* (דַּבֹּר)
  6. anta-: antëa, antëar* (נָתֹן)
  7. ora-: orëa, antëar* (___)
  8. lanta-: lantëa, lantear (נָפֹל)
  9. lelya-: lelyëa, lelyear (הָלֹךְ)

Future tense – זְמן עָתִיד

The future tense describes events or actions which have not yet happened. They are formed with the suffux ⟨-uva⟩. For A-verbs the final final vowel is dropped

  1. harya-: haryuva, haryuvar (הָיֹה לְ־)
  2. mat-: matuva, matuvar (אָכֹל)

Past tense – זְמן עָבָר

The past tense describes actions that have begun in the past but does not indicate if they have been completed.

  1. hlar-: hlárnë, hlárner (שָׁמֹעַ)
  2. mat-: mantë, manter (אָכֹל)
  3. cen-: cennë, cenner (רָאֹה)
  4. mel-: mellë, meller (אָהֹב)
  5. tul-: tullë, tuller (בּוֹא)
  6. wil-: willë, willer (בּוֹא)
  7. cap-: campë, camper (קָפֹץ)
  8. anta-: ???? (נָתֹן)
  9. quet-: quentë**, ???* (דַּבֹּר)
  10. tul-: túlë, túler* (?) (irregular)
  11. ista-: sintë, sinter* (?) (irregular)
  12. lelya-: lendë, lender* (הָלֹךְ) (irregular)
  13. lanta-: lantanë, lantear (נָפֹל)

Perfect tense – זְמן נִשְׁלָם****

The perfect tense is used to describe actions that have already been completed in the past.

  1. mel-: emelië, XXX (אָהֹב)
  2. tec-: etécië, XXX (כָּתֹב)
  3. mitta-: imittië, XXX (הכנס)
  4. virya-: avárië, XXX (irregular)
  5. verya-: evérië, XXX (irregular)
  6. quet-: equétië**, ???* (דַּבֹּר)
  7. ⟨anta-⟩: ⟨antië, antiër⟩ (נָתֹן)
  8. hir-: ⟨hírië, híriër⟩ (מֳצֹא)
  9. lanta-: alantië, lantear (נָפֹל)
  10. hauta-: ajautië, lantear (נָפֹל)
  11. ⟨verya-⟩: ⟨evérië, evérier⟩ (נָפֹל)

(imperative)

⟨á⟩

  1. mat-: á matë! : אכל/אכלי/אכלו/אכלנה
  2. lelya-: á lelya! : לך/לכי/לכו/לכנה

(negative imperative)

The negative particle ⟨áva⟩ is used before the infinitive of the verb to make a negative

  1. mat-: ⟨áva matë!⟩ :
  2. lelya-: ⟨áva lelya!⟩

() הַפּעַל הָיֹה

זְמַן
ná, narהֹוֶה
nauvaעָתִיד
ne (né), nerהָֽעָבָר

verb of negation umë (aorist), úma* (present tense), úme (past tense), úva (future tense), úmië? (perfect)

Adjectives

Attributive: describing nouns

The adjective generally comes before its noun ⟨tára alda⟩ but can also come after ⟨alda tára⟩ ‘a tall tree’ and can be made definite by placing the definite article before the phrase as in English: ⟨i tára alda⟩ ‘the tall tree’.

Unlike the noun, adjectives only decline for two numbers, singular and plural’

⟨i tárë aldar⟩ ‘the tall trees’

Predicative: the tree is tall

In the sentence ‘the tree is tall’, the noun ‘tree’ is the subject and adjective ‘tall’ is the predicative. The *copulative* verb ⟨na-⟩*** can be between the subject and predicate as in English, at the end like in Latin or ommitted* entirely. The sentence ‘the tree is tall’ can be rendered in Quenya:

  1. ⟨i alda ná tára⟩
  2. ⟨i alda tára ná⟩
  3. ⟨i alda tára⟩

⟨___⟩

The Last Declinable Word

⟨alda tára⟩

(relative sentences)

Quenya has two relative pronouns, the indeclinable ⟨i⟩ and the declinable ⟨ya⟩. The indeclinable pronoun ⟨i⟩, which is identical to the definite article, is restricted for use with persons referred to in the nominative and accusative case. The declinable pronoun ⟨ya⟩ is used in all nouns and cases.

ימי השבוע

Days of the Week

בסנדריתבקונית
OrbelainValanyaיוֹם רִאשׁוֹן
OrgilionElenyaיוֹם שֵׁנִי
OranorAnaryaיוֹם שְׁלִישִׁי
OrithilIsilyaיוֹם רְבִיעִי
OrgaladhadAldúyaיוֹם חֲמִישִׁי
OrmenelMenelyaיוֹם שִׁשִּׁי
OraearonEärenyaיוֹם שַׁבָּת

Adjective:

anayantainë (ana + yanta- +ina + -ë) . yantaina ‘augmented’ is the passive participle of yanta- ‘augment’ with the suffix -ë used to turn adjectives to nouns. The prefix ana- ‘to, towards’.

orcaita—— or- () caita- (lay, place) -ina (passive participle)

caitaina (laid, place)

It is a calque of the Latin adiectīvus and Greek ἐπίθετος. (cf. ἐπίθετος, ἐπί- ‘on/upon/in addition to/intensive’+ θετός ‘placed’ perfect passive participle)

Adverb:

orcariquetta (or + cariquetta)

anacariquetta (ana + cariquetta), a calque of the Latin adverbium and Greek ἐπίρρημα

article (limë, limi-) ‘link’ (-incë = diminuitive limincë

gerund (verbal noun) : cariquettessë (cariquetta + essë)

prefix: epë- (before) + panya- (set) -incë epepanincë*

suffix : ap(a)-after + panya- (set): appanincë

preposition: epë- (before) + panya- (set): epepanyessë*

pronoun: opo + -essë

conjuction : yo (together) yanta- (join) yoyantassë*

Proper noun: véra + essë

Noun substantive: hróna + esse

Subject tyaro?

Governs tur-*

Stem vowel sumdóma

עוֹנוֹת הַשָּׁנָה:

בסנדריתבקונית
טלהethuiltuilëאָבִיב
לַיְרֶהlaerlairëקִָֽיִץ
יָֽוְיֶהiavasyáviëסְתָ֫ו
קלהfirithquellë
רִיוֶהrhîwhrívëחֹ֫רֶף
קֻיְרֱהechuircoirë

חדשי הַשָּׁנָה:

בסנדריתבקונית
נרוניהNarwain
//
Narvinyë
//
1
ננימהNínui
//
Nénimë
//
2
סולימהGwaeron
//
Súlìmë
//
3
וירסהGwirith
//
Víressë
//
4
לוטסהLothron
//
Lótessë
//
5
נריהNórui
//
Náríë
//
6
קרמיהCerveth
//
Cermië
//
אורמהUrui
//
Urimë
//
יוניהIvanneth
//
Yavannië
//
נרקלהNarbeleth
//
Narquelië
//
היסימהHithui
//
Hísimë
//
רנגרהGirithron
//
Ringarë
//

Glossary

amatiksedot or point placed above the line of writing
anayantainë / orcaitain-:adjective:
anacariquetta – orcariquetta:adverb:
andatehtalong mark
andatelkolong stem
andólamalong consonant
anwangolmë (anwa + ñolmë)etymology
astaincëparticle
cariquettaverb:
calmatémaK-series
essënoun
hlóngolmë*phonology
napannaadditional letter
nómessë (nóm.):toponym, placename:
notessë: numeral
ólamaconsonant
óma, pl. -arvowel: the vowels in Quenya are ⟨a, e, i, o, u⟩
ómatailëvowel lengthening
ómataimavocalic extension
ovëantainëcalque: an imitation
parmatémaP-series
puntastopped consonant
puttafull stop (?)
qanta-tenkele (?)full writing
quessetémaQ-series
samnadiphthong
surya:spirant consonant
tehtamark, sign, diacritic
tengwa: letter; writing, grammar
tengwandaalphabet
tengwassëalphabet: the letters of the alphabet are:
tiksëdot, tiny mark, point
tincotémat-series
tyelpetéma
unutiksëdot or point placed below the line of writing
vinquetta: (vin- + quetta)neologism:
anacariquettaacq.adv.adverb
anayantainëayn.adjadjective
cariquettacq.v.verb
essëes.n.noun
hanuvoitë essëhes.nm.masculine noun
inimíte essëies.nf.feminine noun
nómessënóm.placename